SolicitationPosted Feb 25, 2026·Responses due Mar 25, 2026

SEAT,VALVE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332919
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QZA62
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4820
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176052430 (KATHRYN.E.SHUTT.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QZA62 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 25, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 11, 2026 to Jul 27, 2026, middle of the range Apr 26, 2026.
Measured from 278 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 332919 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 6, 2026).
Responses are due Mar 25, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|ISO 9001| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|A| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Stand-Alone Receiving Report - Certifications; Combo-Receiving Report & Invoice - Material|N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|N39040 - Certifications; S4306A - Material|N50286|TBD|136|N/A|N/A|S4306A - Material|N/A|N/A|See DD14 23|PORT_PTNH_WAWF_NOTIFICATION@NAVY.MIL| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRA… (show all)

CTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|one year from date of delivery|one year from date of delivery||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2025)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND2025-O0004))|13|332919|750|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| The purpose of this amendment is to extend the solicitation closing date to 07 April 2026 in order to allow time for the drawings to post and vendors to repond. All other terms and conditions remain the same. \ 1. The resultant award of this solicitation will be issued bilaterally, requiring the contractor's written acceptance prior to execution. 2. Any contract/order awarded as a result of this solicitation will be a "DO" rated order certified for national defense use under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). 3. Only those sources with an acceptable Quality Assurance Manual are eligible for award under this solicitation (see WSSTERMLZ02). 4. If drawings are included in the solicitation, access must be requested on the individual solicitation page on Contract Opportunities via the Government's SAM.gov website. Include your cage code with your request. 5. Unless otherwise stated on the DD 1423, submission of ALL DD form 1423 certification data (CDRLs) will be on or before 20 days prior to the material (line item 0001AA) delivery date. PNSY review/acceptance of CDRLs shall be 6 working days after receipt of CDRLs. Final delivery of material will be on or before TBD days after the effective date of the contract. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as SPECIAL EMPHASIS material (Level I, Scope of Certification, or Quality Assured) and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.2.2 Documents, drawings, and publications supplied are listed under "Drawing Number". These items should be retained until an award is made. 2.2.3 Specification Revisions - The specification revisions listed under "Documents References" below are the preferred revision. Older and/or newer r evisions are acceptable when listed within Contract Support Library Reference Number CSD155 in ECDS (Electric Contractor Data Submission) at: ht tps://register.nslc.navy.mil/. This is to allow Contractors to use certain acceptable older specification revisions to purge their existing stock of material certified to those older revisions or to use newer specification revisions when material is certified to newly released revisions,without requiring the submittal of waiver/deviation requests for each specification revision on every contract. Revisions of specifications reflecting editorial and/or re-approval (e.g. E2009, R2014, etc.) are considered inconsequential, but are acceptable when their revisions are listedwithin CSD155 or elsewhere within this contract. DRAWING DATA=5486333 |53711| G| |D| | | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-792 | | |F |230223|A| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO_9001 | | | |081115|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO10012 | | | |030415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO/IEC 17025 | | | |050515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |810724|A|1 | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-45662 | | |A |880801|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/NCSL Z540.3 | | | |130326|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 ;Seats for a size 3-inch Ball Valve must be in accordance with Naval Sea Systems Command drawing 517-5486333, Item 7, except as amplified or modified herein.; 3.2 Material for Parts Requiring Certification - Quantitative chemical and mechanical analysis is required for the parts listed below unless specifically stated otherwise: Part - ;Seats; Material - Delrin: Dupont AF DE588 (Teflon Filled Acetal) (Properties Specified Below Only) ITEM PROPERTY ASTM TEST METHOD VALUE (A) Specific Gravity D792 (Note 1) 1.50 - 1.57 (B) Melting Point D2133 or D3418 172 - 184 deg C (342 - 363 deg F) (C) Tensile Strength (MIN) D638 (Notes 1 & 5) 6100 PSI (D) Tensile Impact (MIN) D1822 Type S (Notes 1 & 5) 5 FT-LB/SQ IN (E) Compressive Stress D695 2100 @ 1% DEF. (MIN - PSI) (Notes 1 & 5) 11,000 @ 10% DEF. (F) Water Absorption D570 .30% MAX 24 Hours (G) Rockwell Hardness (R) D785 (Note 1) 115 +/- 15 (H) Teflon Fiber Content (Note 2) 18 - 23% (I) Dimensional Change (Note 4) .7% MAX NOTES: 1. Material conditioning prior to test is at the vendor's option. 2. Teflon Fiber Content - As certified by DuPont (raw material). 3. Visual and Dimensional Inspection of Product (Final Machined Condition) - White Teflon string inclusions must not exceed the following: A. Diameter 1/32" B. Length 1/8" C. Density 6 indications per 100 SQ IN 4. The test method to determine dimensional stability must be performed as follows: The test specimens (finished pieces) tested must be measured at 23 +/- 3 deg C (73 +/- 5F) and placed in a mineral oil bath maintained at 160 +/- 3 deg C (320 +/- 5F) the specimens must remain in the bath for six (6) hours at temperature and allowed to slow cool in the bath at a rate not to exceed 23 +/- 3 deg C (73 +/- 5F) per hour. When the bath reaches 23 +/- 3 deg C (73 +/- 5F), the test specimens must be removed and measured. The percent change in each dimension, outside diameter, inside diameter and thickness must not be greater than the value specified. ^Mineral oil meets the specification as listed below: Description.......................Passes U.S.P. Test (USP XX, P.1143) Solubility........................Passes U.S.P. Test (USP XX, P.1143) Neutrality........................Passes U.S.P. Test (USP XX, P.532) Readily Carbonizable Substances...Passes U.S.P. Test (USP XX, P.532) Limit of Polynuclear Compounds....Passes U.S.P. Test (USP XX, P.532) Solid Paraffin....................Passes U.S.P. Test (USP XX, P.532) Specific Gravity @ 25 deg C (77 deg F).0.8600 to 0.8900 Viscosity @ 37.8 deg C (100F).

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 4820 and NAICS 332919.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $31K to $344K, median $47K; range $19K to $656K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENERAL NUCLEAR CORP3$87KAug 19, 2026
Hunt Valve Company1$656KSep 29, 2026
EMERSON AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS FINAL CONTROL US LP · $EMR · $15.2B1$508KMar 26, 2025
PAINTER TOOL INCORPORATED1$417KMay 4, 2026
VACCO INDUSTRIES South El Monte CA USA1$125KSep 30, 2026
D. L. MARTIN CO.1$46KDec 9, 2024
Newterra Corporation1$43KMar 19, 2026
SFC Valve Corporation1$27KApr 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EMR reported $15.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $47K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.