Justification (Sole Source)Posted Jun 26, 2026

Facility Eng Support Extension J&A

Homeland Security (all) · SECRET SERVICE

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70US0926F2GSA2324
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Laurel, MD, USA
Contact
Willie Bethune (willie.bethune@usss.dhs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70US0926F2GSA2324 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    SCAVET TECHNOLOGIES, LLC · $867K
    Open
Other notices
  • Jun 26, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

This engineering and technical support bridge contract extension is critical. It will provide the necessary time to conduct thorough reviews and a competitive solicitation for a longer-term solution, while ensuring no interruption of essential services. Awarding the engineering and technical support bridge contract to the incumbent contractor is the only viable option to maintain operational continuity, minimize safety and mission risks, and support the center�s mission during a period of increased training demand.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Homeland Security (all)), same product/service code (PSC) R425.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $3.6M to $34.4M, median $6.7M; range $1.0M to $35.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMENTUM SERVICES, INC. · $AMTM · $14.1B1$35.3MSep 30, 2025
GOLDBELT INTEGRATED LOGISTICS SERVICES, LLC1$34.4MNov 14, 2024
Leonardo SPA Roma 00195 ITA1$6.7MApr 30, 2026
SYSTEMS PLANNING AND ANALYSIS, INC.1$3.6MSep 24, 2025
ABACO INSIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC1$1.0MMar 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $AMTM reported $14.1B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $6.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Homeland Security, Dept of (DHS) since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Homeland Security, Dept of (DHS) job
  • $37K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Homeland Security, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 517 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.