Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 2, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

M--Supply & Deliver Road Base Aggregate to Mojave National Preserve, CA

National Park Service · PWR LAME(81000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
212321
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P8125Q0032
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
M1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Metler, Bradley (Bradley_Metler@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P8125Q0032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 2, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC · $413K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Pre Solicitation Notice. A Request for Quoe is expected to be posted after this Pre Soliciation Notice Closes 7-16-25 at 12PM PDT. ------------ Mojave National Preserve anticipates the need for delivery of approximately 10,616 cubic yards (CY) of road base aggregate. Aggregate deliveries shall be completed between October 15, 2025 and February 15, 2026 due to peak desert tortoise activity outside of these dates. Safety & Accident Prevention Plan, Sieve Analysis and other administrative submittals may begin as soon as contract is awarded, anticipated late September 2025.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), same product/service code (PSC) M1LB.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $195K to $240K, median $237K; range $7K to $244K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MD CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC1$244KSep 15, 2026
WINTROW CONSTRUCTION CORP1$240KMar 3, 2026
REVO CONSTRUCTION LLC1$237KJul 20, 2026
GRANITE GROUP, LLC1$195KAug 21, 2025
970 EXCAVATION INC1$7KAug 25, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.