Pre-solicitationPosted May 28, 2025·Responses due Jun 6, 2025

LCS 18 Month Inspection Kit

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLC JACKSONVILLE ERP

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333613
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6883625Q00XX
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3040
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rhonda Davis (rhonda.r.davis4.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6883625Q00XX in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    FAIRBANKS MORSE, LLC · $57K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Supply (NAVSUP) Systems Command, Fleet Logistics Center Jacksonville (FLCJ), FL intends to issue a sole source contract, in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b)(1)(i), utilizing Simplified Acquisition Procedures for the procurement of the following for Naval Station Mayport, FL., to Fairbanks Morse Defense: QTY Part Number Description 2 EA PA12655030 SVK, KIT, SOFT PARTS, LCS 18 MONTH INSPECTION 1 EA 14009635 GAFLEX O-RING 1 EA EXPEDITING FEE This is not a request for competitive quotes, however all interested parties who believe they can meet the requirements should contact Rhonda Davis … (show all)

at the email below. This notice does not constitute a request for proposal, request for quote, or an invitation to bid. Interested parties may identify their interest and submit product information in response to this notice by 06 JUNE 2025 at 10:00 a.m. EST, via email to rhonda.r.davis4.civ@us.navy.mil. Phone calls will not be accepted. Hard copies will not be accepted. Please include a cover page, which includes, at a minimum: the company�s name, address, CAGE, Unique Entity Identifier, socio-economic status, point-of-contact name, phone number, and e-mail address. Please include the project title in the subject line of the e-mail. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract is entirely at the discretion of the Government. Information received as a result of this notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement and will be at the sole discretion of the Contracting Officer. At this time, no solicitation exists therefore, please do not request a copy of the solicitation. If a solicitation is released, it will be synopsized in Contract Opportunities at https://sam.gov/. It is the potential offeror�s responsibility to monitor this site for the release of any solicitation or synopsis. If no written responses are received by 10:00 a.m. EST 06 JUNE 2025, the contract will be solicited without further notice. It is anticipated that any resulting solicitation will be for a sole-source, Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract with a Product Service Code (PSC) 3040 and a NAICS of 336613 with a size standard of 750 employees. This notice of intent is for informational purposes only. All sources eligible to provide this requirement must respond in writing. Responses must be supported with clear and convincing evidence to clearly articulate the ability to provide this requirement as outlined above. A request for documentation will not be considered as an affirmative response. If no responses are received after publication of this notice, to the effect that comparable services are available, and that it is more advantageous to the Government that obtaining this service through a sole-source contract, then a sole-source acquisition will be made.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 3040.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $332K to $1.3M, median $761K; range $52K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KOCSIS TECHNOLOGIES INC2$2.4MFeb 12, 2025
TIMKEN GEARS & SERVICES INC.2$2.4MDec 13, 2024
U.S.A. SPARES INC.1$3.1MApr 5, 2025
CEPEDA ASSOCIATES, INC.1$832KMay 5, 2026
DEFENSE MARITIME SOLUTIONS, INC.1$691KAug 16, 2025
Milwaukee Cylinder Inc1$320KMar 27, 2025
JERED LLC1$182KApr 27, 2026
THE ROWLAND COMPANY1$52KJul 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.