SolicitationPosted Dec 30, 2025·Responses due Jan 5, 2026

Q301--Dental Waterline Testing

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0146
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Laura A Broacha (Laura.Broacha@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0146 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 15, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Feb 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    I-2-I Solutions, Inc. · $129K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION 36C25226Q0146, AMENDMENT 0001 QUESTION ANSWER The testing method specified in the Statement of Work, Heterotrophic Plate Count (HPC) Method 9215C, is a microbiological procedure rather than a Safe Drinking Water Act compliance test, we wanted to request clarification on the intent of this requirement of this requirement. Laboratories performing the required testing must be EPA-state certified drinking -water laboratories. Laboratories that do not hold EPA or State drinking-water certification, including those that are ISO-accredited only, do not meet the solicitation requirements.… (show all)

What time of day will we be allowed to collect samples? Water samples may be collected during normal working hours of 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (local time) at the Hines VA Medical Center.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.0M to $3.8M, median $1.9M; range $200K to $4.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $11.6B2$5.9MJun 30, 2026
WISCONSIN DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES LLC1$3.8MDec 18, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM Madison WI 53706 USA1$1.0MJan 29, 2026
ARUP LABORATORIES INC1$200KJul 6, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $11.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.