Sources SoughtPosted May 10, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 12). See latest amendment for current deadline.

R420--DEMCA Dues

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
5532532370048
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R420
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lisa Bailey (lisa.bailey12@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 5532532370048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 10, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    DETROIT EAST MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY (DEMCA,) INC · $35K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network 10 Contracting Office, in accordance with FAR 13.106(b)(2) (soliciting from a single source) intends to negotiate on a single source basis a base year purchase order with Detroit East Medical Control Authority (DEMCA), PO Box 930673, Wixom, MI 48393 to provide DEMCA dues to the John D. Dingell VA Medical Center located at 4646 John R Street, Detroit, MI 48201. NAICS Code is 541990, and Size Standard is $17 Million. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals, solicitations, or request for offers. No solicitation package is availa… (show all)

ble. A determination not to compete is solely within the discretion of the Government. No telephone inquiries will be accepted.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 541990.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $105K to $340K, median $208K; range $35K to $1.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FORTEC MEDICAL INC1$1.4MApr 24, 2025
SAGE, LLC1$340KFeb 11, 2026
TECH62 INC1$208KMar 30, 2026
JBL.-PRS. JV LLC1$105KFeb 5, 2026
DETROIT EAST MEDICAL CONTROL AUTHORITY (DEMCA,) INC1$35KMar 25, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.