SolicitationPosted Jul 2, 2026·Responses due Aug 17, 2026

WHITNEY POINT REGULATING OUTLET (RO) REHABILITATION, BROOME COUNTY, NEW YORK

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DR26RA061
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandi Dupree (brandi.a.dupree@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DR26RA061 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 2, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 24, 2026 to Oct 2, 2026, middle of the range Sep 9, 2026.
Measured from 85 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

THIS CONSTRUCTION PROJECT WILL BE A COMPETITIVE, FIRM-FIXED-PRICE, DESIGN-BID-BUILD CONTRACT PROCURED VIA A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) IN ACCORDANCE WITH RFO 15 AND THE TRADEOFF SOURCE SELECTION PROCESS.THIS IS A 100% SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE RFP UNDER NAICS CODE 237990. THE SMALL BUSINESS SIZE STANDARD FOR THIS NAICS CODE IS $45,000,000.00

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $5.5M to $31.0M, median $21.3M; range $1.5M to $36.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP2$65.2MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC2$54.6MSep 28, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.1$36.1MOct 31, 2024
ALLISON PARK CONTRACTORS, INC.1$17.1MJun 10, 2026
AMS Industrial LLC1$9.1MSep 11, 2025
Dredgit Corporation1$4.3MSep 24, 2026
ALLTECH ENGINEERING CORP1$2.6MMar 6, 2025
G.C. ENVIRONMENTAL AND TRUCKING LLC1$1.5MAug 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.