Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

7520--Amendment 01- adding questions -to add Letter Folding Machine - ALX

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25626Q1207
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
7520
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rhonda J Gibson (Rhonda.Gibson2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25626Q1207 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 1, 2026 to Oct 11, 2026, middle of the range Sep 12, 2026.
Measured from 26 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 333310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this Amendment 01 is to post all questions answered from contractors. No further questions will be accepted at this time. Also to remove any part numbers or brand name. To Solicitation Number 36C25626Q1207-1 for Folding Inserter Machine (Alexandria VA Medical Center, Pineville, Louisiana 71360). The solicitation due date has changed to 21 August 2026, at 10:00 PM CST. By email: Rhonda.gibson2@va.gov.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same NAICS 333310.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $42K to $305K, median $128K; range $10K to $9.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALDEVRA LLC4$1.1MSep 22, 2026
AVIATE ENTERPRISES, INC.2$9.2MMay 27, 2026
Evoqua Water Technologies LLC2$343KApr 28, 2026
SEAN VENTURES, LLC2$47KSep 29, 2025
ENERGY EPC SOLUTIONS, LLC1$992KFeb 19, 2026
THE STRONGHOLD GROUP LLC · $PWR · $20.9B1$552KApr 22, 2026
Aladdin Temp-Rite LLC1$360KJun 25, 2026
MARATHON MEDICAL CORPORATION1$312KSep 9, 2025
FRESENIUS USA, INC1$297KMay 5, 2025
AMERIWATER LLC1$265KJul 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PWR reported $20.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $128K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.