Special NoticePosted Aug 17, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for a PrograMill PM7 Dental Milling System in support of Eisenhower Army Medical Center

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339114
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT940626BB81726
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6520
Place
GA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT940626BB81726 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 17, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 6, 2026 to Oct 24, 2026, middle of the range Sep 17, 2026.
Measured from 67 past early notices at Defense Health Agency (Dha) that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE: This notice is being published in accordance with Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 5.101 requiring dissemination of information for proposed contract actions. This is a Notice of Intent to award a sole source contract and is not a request for competitive quotes/proposals. The Defense Health Agency Contracting Activity Healthcare Contracting Division, Southeast (DHACA-HCD-SE) is issuing this Notice of Intent (NOI) to inform industry contractors of the Government�s intent to execute a Sole Source contract under RFO FAR… (show all)

6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This notice satisfies posting requirements at FAR Part 5.101. The intended contractor is Ivoclar Vivadent, Incorporated, who is identified as a sole proprietor. The place of delivery/service is U.S. Army Dental Laboratory, Eisenhower Army Medical Center, 300 E Hospital Rd Bldg, 322, Fort Gordon, Georgia. This requirement is for a non-personal services contract with a performance period consisting of a one-year base period and four (4) one-year option periods. The contractor shall provide installation, delivery, and preventative and corrective maintenance support for the PrograMill PM7 Dental Milling System. The contractor shall accomplish the installation of the base system and its scope of delivery (including the PrograMill Suction Unit, CAM software, PC/Monitor, and all associated accessories). Following installation, the contractor shall provide ongoing maintenance to ensure the machine can accurately dry mill zirconia, polymethylmethacrylates (resins), and wax to fabricate inlays, onlays, crowns, bridges, and complete dentures. The contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, supplies, facilities, transportation, tools, materials, supervision, and other items and non-personal services necessary to deliver, install, and maintain PrograMill 7 Dental Mill System. All supplies, maintenance and technical support services must be in accordance with all federal, state, and local laws, including all regulations, manufacturers recommended standards, and commercial requirements. The Contractor must have a current/approved Authority to Operate (ATO) certificate from Defense Health Agency (DHA) for the specific model of system being submitted. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is 339114, Dental Equipment and Supplies Manufacturing. The Product/Service Code (PSC) is 6520. The Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard in terms of the number of employees is 750. This NOI is neither a formal solicitation, nor a request for competitive proposals. No solicitation document is available, and telephone requests will not be honored. No award will be made based on unsolicited quotations or offers received in response to this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear, compelling, and convincing evidence that competition will be advantageous to the Government. The intent of this synopsis is for informational purposes only. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government to not compete this action based on this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. All inquiries and concerns must be addressed in writing via email to Brittany Belsches at brittany.n.belsches.civ@health.mil and Lenore Paseda at lenore.y.paseda.civ@health.mil with the following information referenced in the subject line, PrograMill 7 Dental Mill System, Eisenhower Army Medical Center. All interested parties who are responsible, certified, and capable may identify their interest and may submit a Capabilities Statement on company letterhead no later than 10:00AM Eastern Standard Time (EST) August 24, 2026, to the above listed contacts. The interested parties bear full responsibility to ensure complete, timely transmission and confirmation of receipt.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Health Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 6520.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $688K to $2.4M, median $1.2M; range $177K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
A-DEC INC2$4.8MOct 14, 2026
ENOVA ILLUMINATION, INC.1$177KMay 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.