Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 2, 2026·Responses due Apr 2, 2026

J066--598-26-3-6701-0037 PremiumCare epMotion 5075 service agreement POP 6/30/206-6/29/2027

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25626Q0550
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Angela M Kennedy (angela.kennedy2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25626Q0550 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    EPPENDORF NORTH AMERICA, INC. · $16K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Eppendorf epMotion 5075 Service

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $53K to $433K, median $195K; range $25K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC2$1.5MMar 30, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$323KOct 1, 2026
Vandahl Engineering & Sales LTD1$1.7MFeb 26, 2026
BIOSENSE WEBSTER, INC. · $JNJ · $85.2B1$1.0MJun 26, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B1$586KOct 14, 2025
A&B TECHNICAL LLC1$550KJan 8, 2026
EWARDS LIFESCIENCES LLC1$506KDec 16, 2025
GETINGE USA SALES, LLC1$485KDec 17, 2024
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$433KJul 29, 2026
TRILLAMED LLC1$411KSep 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $JNJ reported $85.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $195K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $195K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $83K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.