SolicitationPosted Nov 6, 2025·Responses due Nov 7, 2025

59--RADAR ANTENNA

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125REC15
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5985
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157372488 (SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REC15 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 6, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    RAYTHEON COMPANY · $7.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|CLIN 0001AA|2 EACH|CLIN 0001AB|2 EACH|CLIN 0001AC|2 EACH|||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|AS/EN/JISQ 9100 or equivalent||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|X|TAC: P937, CASE: GY-P-SCO|N52212.50| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Invoice 2in1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A| NA… (show all)

VY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (JAN 2025)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| ESTIMATE OF PERCENTAGE OF RECOVERED MATERIAL CONTENT FOR EPA DESIGNATED PRODUCTS (MAY 2008))|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|334220|1250||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1| IN LIEU OF FAX, EMAIL ELECTRONIC VERSION TO SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|X| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| The purpose of this amendment to SOL SPRPA125REC15 is to incorporate thefollowing changes: 1. Reduce quantity from 6 each to only 4 each for PD N0038325X1342. 2. Extend the proposal due date to 120 days or due in March of 2026. 3. All Other Terms and Conditions of SOL# SPRPA125REC15 Still Apply. \ The purpose of this amendment to SOL SPRPA125REC15 is to incorporate the following change: 1. Extend the offer due date for 120 days or until 07 NOV 2025. 2. All Other Terms and Conditions of SOL# SPRPA125REC15 Still Apply. \ Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This is a Critical Application Item (CAI). For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business Systems, is incorporated by reference. Drawings are not available for this Request For Proposal. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. The following 3 paragraphs are applicable to ONLY the FMS portion of this procurement, CLIN 0001AC. NAVSUP WSS Code N2 has determined that the requirements at DFARS 211.274 which mandates the use of DFARS clause 252.211-7003 "Item Unique Identification and Valuation" in all solicitations and contracts, be deleted from all non-CLSSA FMS spares requirements processed by NAVSUP WSS and DLA-Aviation. The affected parts are wholly owned by FMS customer countries, are not covered by a Cooperative Logistics Supply Support Arrangement (CLSSA), these same assets will be delivered to the customer country for their sole use. The IUID definition at DFARS 211.274-1 says IUID "is a system of marking, valuing and tracking items delivered to DoD." These spares are non-CLSSA FMS assets and will never be delivered to DoD. The assets are delivered to a domestic U.S. freight forwarder who is under contract by the FMS customer to ship the assets to the country of record. The FMS customer countries retain ownership of their parts throughout the asset's lifecycle. These parts will never be owned by the U.S. Government, and will never be entered into the DoD supply chain. Based on this, there is no need for these non-CLSSA FMS country assets to be specially marked for tracking by DoD. This solicitation is hereby modified in accordance with DoD Class Deviation 2025-O0003, Restoring Merit-Based Opportunity in Federal Contracts, which implements Executive Order (E.O.) 14173, Ending Illegal Discrimination and Restoring Merit-Based Opportunity, and E.O. 14168, Defending Women from Gender Ideology Extremism and Restoring Biological Truth to the Federal Government and in accordance with Class Deviation 2025-O0004, Revocation of Executive Order on Sustainability which implements section 2(rr) of E.O. 14148, Initial Rescissions of Harmful Executive Orders and Actions, of January 20, 2025 (see 90 FR 8237), which revoked E.O. 14057, Catalyzing Clean Energy Industries and Jobs Through Federal Sustainability, of December 8, 2021. The solicitation is amended as follows: (1.) If included in the solicitation, the following solicitation provisions and contract clauses are hereby deleted: 52.222-21, Prohibition of Segregated Facilities. 52.222-22, Previous Contracts and Compliance Reports. 52.222-23, Notice of Requirement for Affirmative Action To Ensure Equal Employment Opportunity for Construction. 52.222-24, Preaward On-Site Equal Opportunity Compliance Evaluation. 52.222-25, Affirmative Action Compliance. 52.222-26, Equal Opportunity. 52.222-26 Equal Opportunity - ALT I. 52.222-27, Affirmative Action Compliance Requirements for Construction. 52.222-29, Notification of Visa Denial. 52.223-19, Compliance with Environmental Management Systems. 52.223-22, Public Disclosure of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Reduction Goals-Representation. (2.) If included in the solicitation, the following contract clauses are hereby revised as follows: 52.222-9, Apprentices and Trainees (Deviation 2025-O0003), in lieu of 52.229-9. 52.244-6, Subcontracts for Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Deviation 2025-O0003), in lieu of 52.244-6. 52.223-10, Waste Reduction Program (Deviation 2025-O0004), in lieu of 52.223-10. 52.223-23, Sustainable Products and Services (Deviation 2025-O0004), in lieu of 52.223-23. 52.204-8, Annual Representations and Certifications (Deviation 2025- O0004), in lieu of 52.204-8. 52.212-3, Offeror Representations and Certifications---Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Deviation 2025-O00004), in lieu of 52.212-3. 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders---Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Deviation 2025-O0004), in lieu of 52.212-5. 52.212-5, Contract Terms and Conditions Required to Implement Statutes or Executive Orders---Commercial Products and Commercial Se

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5985.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $966K to $3.2M, median $1.0M; range $884K to $7.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$7.8MSep 21, 2026
FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$3.2MAug 5, 2026
DECRYPTOR, INC.1$1.0MJun 10, 2025
LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC.1$966KJan 6, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$884KJan 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 21, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$7.8M59--RADAR ANTENNAMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 5, 2026FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$3.2M59--ROTARY COUPLER ASSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$884KF-16 AntennaMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 6, 2026LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC.$966KJTE Drive, AntennaNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2025DECRYPTOR, INC.$1.0MAttenuator, FixedNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.