Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 18, 2026·Responses due Sep 2, 2026

AUGMENTOR NOZZLE SECTION; NSN 2840-01-616-1301PR

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA126Q0409
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Asaycia Clayton (asaycia.clayton.1@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA126Q0409 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 18, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 3, 2026 to Apr 7, 2027, middle of the range Jan 21, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SUBJECT: Synopsis Waiver; SPRTA1-26-Q-0409 PR#: FD2030-26-01429 A synopsis is not required for this contract action in accordance with FAR 5.101(b)(l)(i). This exception states that if the Contracting Officer determines that �the proposed contract action is for an amount not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold� the synopsis notice is not required.

Who won similar work

145 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK), same product/service code (PSC) 2840 and NAICS 336412.

Single-winner award sizes (145): middle half $137K to $2.0M, median $468K; range $7K to $47.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B57$30.0MSep 29, 2026
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $35.3B49$236.5MOct 14, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC8$68.6MAug 28, 2026
ACMT, INC.4$20.7MJul 9, 2026
UNION MACHINE COMPANY4$4.1MSep 18, 2026
PACIFIC SKY SUPPLY, INC.4$3.1MJul 31, 2026
Beacon Industries, Inc.3$4.2MSep 30, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.2$1.5MAug 7, 2026
PARAMOUNT MACHINE COMPANY2$236KDec 2, 2025
TWIGG CORP1$5.3MSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 145 past awards, $468K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 145 past awards, $468K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $493K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.