Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 8). See latest amendment for current deadline.

25--TARPAULIN

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336360
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L426T6539
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
25
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L426T6539 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    APEX PINNACLE CORP · $46K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 2540016613113 TARPAULIN: Line 0001 Qty 15 UI EA Deliver To: USS RONALD REAGAN CVN 76 By: 0005 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 1RSG0 AC80-0304034; 65471 2200162-15008. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

638 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 25 and NAICS 336360.

Single-winner award sizes (482): middle half $45K to $250K, median $113K; range $17K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC53$5.5M + 21 sharedSep 9, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC37$4.2M + 13 sharedSep 22, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC27$4.8M + 6 sharedSep 22, 2026
STEPHAN WOOD PRODUCTS INC27$3.1M + 10 sharedAug 26, 2026
GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.24$2.2M + 2 sharedSep 16, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.23$2.8MSep 16, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC19$6.5MJul 22, 2026
TRANSHIELD, INC.18$2.7M + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
BASIC RUBBER AND PLASTICS CO.16$5.0M + 7 sharedJun 2, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC13$2.2MSep 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC.$76K25--GUARD,BRUSH,VEHICULMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 22, 2026OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$111K25--PARTS KIT,SEAT BELTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K25--PARTS KIT,SEAT BELTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K25--LATCH ASSEMBLY,WINDOW,VEHICULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K25--BELT,VEHICULAR SAFETYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026SEAL DYNAMICS LLC$223K25--INSULATION,VEHICULAMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 16, 2026BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.$99K25--SEAT,VEHICULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026ALEK INDUSTRIES INC$31K25--HANDLE,DOOR,VEHICULNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.$350K25--CUSHION,SEAT BACK,VEHICULARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 14, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K (shared ceiling)25--BELT,VEHICULAR SAFETYShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.