SolicitationPosted Aug 10, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Brand Name OEM "ProofCert, LLC" - Installation, Calibration, and Operational Testing of Pull Test Machine

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0040626Q0461
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3693
Place
JPN
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0040626Q0461 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 10, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 23, 2026 to Oct 13, 2026; middle Aug 28, 2026.
Measured from 24 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 811310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $60K to $275K, median $101K; range $29K to $26.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CARTER MACHINERY CO INC2$1.3MSep 14, 2026
D. W. BOYD CORPORATION2$246KSep 2, 2026
HII Mission Technologies Corp · $HII · $13.2B1$26.6MJul 8, 2026
MCH CONSULTING SERVICES LLC1$1.5MSep 30, 2026
GLOBALSIM INC1$1.4MSep 24, 2025
SAFETY CONTROL, LLC1$1.1MJun 6, 2025
INVERIS TRAINING SOLUTIONS, INC1$642KJul 11, 2025
BLUE HOUSE PARTNERS, LLC1$330KAug 20, 2026
SERICORE LLC1$275KAug 20, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP1$272KJul 8, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HII reported $13.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $101K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $199K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.