Sources SoughtPosted Apr 3, 2026·Responses due Apr 16, 2026

PULLEY, GROOVE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333613
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M226R0014
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3020
Place
Not stated
Contact
Susan Lupo614-692-1198 (Susan.Lupo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M226R0014 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 3, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 4, 2026 to Sep 27, 2026, middle of the range Jul 16, 2026.
Measured from 21 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333613 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SPE7M225R0014 NSN: 3020-01-560-8493 PULLEY, GROOVE (SHEAVE SUB-ASSEMBLY) This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE and is for �information purposes only� to prepare a one-time buy for NSN 3020-01-560-8493. This is NOT a request for proposals, quotations or bids. This notice is for informational and planning purposes only and shall not be construed as a solicitation or an obligation or commitment by the Government. This notice is intended strictly for market research pursuant to FAR Part 10. The purpose of this notice is to obtain information regarding the availability and capability of qualified busines… (show all)

ses that are capable of executing the potential contract. The government is not obligated and will not pay for any information received from potential sources as a result of this notice. Your response to the information requested will assist the Government in determining the appropriate acquisition method. No solicitation exists at this time. The Government intends to purchase approximately 552 EA of NSN 3020-01-560-8493, PULLEY, GROOVE (SHEAVE SUB-ASSEMBLY). The part number is 517789-7 and is made in accordance with (80020) Navy drawings. This NSN is coded as a Critical Safety Item (CSI) for the Aircraft Launch and Recovery Equipment. It is to be manufactured by approved sources only. Parties interested in becoming an approved source for this item are encouraged to complete a Source Approval Request (SAR) package. The item requires Enhanced JCP Certification. Product will be shipped to a DLA stock location. INSTRUCTIONS FOR ENHANCED JCP CERTIFICATION: DLA has enhanced its Joint Certification Program (JCP) registration and validation procedures. Selected National Stock Numbers (NSNs) will require additional permissions to access the associated technical data. In the event a vendor cannot access the technical data for a NSN in DLA cFolders, the vendor must submit a onetime request to jcpvalidation@dla.mil for technical data access consideration. If a vendor has inquiries after having submitted required information to the JCP office, these inquiries are to be directed to DLAJ344DataCustodian@dla.mil. DLA processes the vendor�s technical data request on a first come, first served basis. Failure to comply timely with required information may result in lack of consideration for DLA solicitations. It is vitally important that vendors provide correct company official name(s) and contact information in all correspondence. DLA will work diligently on validating vendor requests. Vendors will be notified within 3 business days of when their requests were approved. However, DLA cannot guarantee that it can complete all validation requests by the due date for any solicitation responses. Make sure to contact email DLAJ344DataCustodian@dla.mil. The applicable North American Classification System (NAICS) code is 333613 with a business size of 750. Sources interested in providing an offer on this solicitation should complete the attached market survey and return the completed copy to Susan Lupo via e-mail at susan.lupo@dla.mil by APRIL 16, 2026.

Who won similar work

1977 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333613.

Single-winner award sizes (1975): middle half $42K to $350K, median $117K; range $7K to $9.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC68$15.8MSep 2, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC68$8.9MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.38$5.7MSep 1, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B28$2.8MMay 20, 2026
JA MOODY LLC26$4.2MSep 8, 2026
EAGLE EQUIPMENT CORPORATION26$3.9MSep 16, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.22$10.2MJun 18, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC20$5.2MSep 22, 2026
CIRCOR NAVAL SOLUTIONS LLC20$2.0MJun 26, 2026
Polytech Defense Spares LLC20$2.0MAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1975 past awards, $117K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.