Special NoticePosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 14, 2026

USAF F-16 Next-Generation Mission Compute (NGMC) Industry Day

Air Force and Space Force · FA8615 AFLCMC WAMK F16

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA8615-26-INDUSTRYDAY-F16NGMC
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Zaria Gray-Goodnight (zaria.gray-goodnight@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA8615-26-INDUSTRYDAY-F16NGMC in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 8, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 13, 2026 to Mar 16, 2027, middle of the range Dec 25, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

TITLE: USAF F-16 Next Generation Mission Compute (NGMC) Industry Day Notice ID: FA8615-26-INDUSTRYDAY-F16NGMC Related Notice: FA8615-26-RFI-F16UPGRADE 1.0 OVERVIEW The Department of War, AFLCMC, will host an Industry Day for the USAF F-16 Next-Generation Mission Computer (NGMC) Upgrade for Combat Capabilities for F-16 Blocks 40/42/50/52 effort. The purpose of this event is to provide industry partners with an overview of the upcoming requirement, discuss the technical challenges, and outline the tentative acquisition strategy. This event will also provide an opportunity for the Government to g… (show all)

ather feedback from industry on potential solutions and acquisition approaches in reference to Sources Sought Notice ID: FA8615-26-RFI-F16UPGRADE. 2.0 EVENT DETAILS Update 8 Oct 26: Access to Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) and attendance of the Industry Day event where CUI may be discussed is restricted to companies with an active Joint Certification Program (JCP DD2345) for U.S. defense contractors behind a secure and credentialed portal. Update 14 Oct 26: There will not be a virtual option available for the Industry Day. Date: Tuesday, October 20,2026 � Wednesday, October 21,2026 Time: 0730-1800 Venue: WPAFB, Hope Hotel and Conference Center 10823 Chidlaw Road, Dayton, Ohio 45433 Location: In-Person, at Hope Hotel, WPAFB, Sabre-Phantom Room/ Boardroom Security Clearance: No Classified Requirement/ Unclassified Max Capacity: 80 total, (Each Vendor is limited to 2 attendees) 3.0 TENTATIVE AGENDA DAY 1: Tuesday, October 20, 2026 (0730AM � 1700PM) [730-0830] Registration & Sign-In/ Light-Breakfast [Administrative Staff] [0830-0930] Welcome & Program Overview Presentation [Program Manager (SAPM)/ Contracting] [0930-1000] Large Group Q&A [Program Manager/ Engineer/ Contracting/ IPT] Acquisition Strategy & Schedule HW Overview with open Q&A SW Overview with open Q&A [1000-1030] Break/ Transition to Boardroom for 1-on-1�s [1100-1700] 1-on-1 Sessions (25 minutes each) [Panel: PM, Contracting, Technical Leads] [1230-1300] Government Lunch Break [1730-1800] Wrap-Up & Closing Remarks Day 2: Wednesday, October 21, 2026 (if needed for additional 1-on-1�s) [0800-0830] Sign-In/ Light Breakfast [Administrative Staff] [0830-1400] 1-on-1 Sessions (25 minutes) [Panel: PM, Contracting, Technical Leads] [1430-1500] Wrap-Up & Closing Remarks [Program Manager] 4.0 REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS Due to space constraints, in-person attendance is limited to (2) two representatives per company and 24 time slots will be available for 1-on-1 sessions. RSVP for attendance of the Industry Day must be sent to POC: Zaria Gray-Goodnight at zaria.gray-goodnight@us.af.mil for placeholder invitation. Reservation of 1-on-1�s is compeleted separately via: https://calendly.com/f-16-ngmc-industryday/30min UPDATE 24 SEP 26: ALL AVAILABLE 1-ON1 SLOTS HAVE BEEN RESERVED Required RSVP & Registration Info: Company Name, Address, and CAGE Code. Attendee Full Name(s), Title(s), Email Address(es), and Phone Number(s). Specify if attending In-Person or Virtually. [Optional] Submit up to three (3) questions in advance for the Q&A panel using Attachment 1 � NGMC Industry Day Q and A Template. Deadline: RSVP & Registration must be received no later than Wednesday, October 14, 2026, by 1700PM. Late registrations will not be accepted. 5.0 DISCLAIMER This Special Notice is for planning and informational purposes only and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to enter into a contract. This is not a Request for Proposal (RFP), and no solicitation is available at this time. The Government will not reimburse any costs associated with attending this Industry Day or preparing any materials in response to this notice. 6.0 QUESTIONS Any questions regarding this Industry Day shall be sent to the PCOs and Contracting Specialist. PCO, Tyler Moore, at tyler.moore.19@us.af.mil PCO, Jason Brown, at jason.brown.148@us.af.mil Contract Specialist, Zaria Gray-Goodnight, at zaria.gray-goodnight@us.af.mil. 7.0 ATTACHMENTS Attachment 1 � NGMC Industry Day Q and A Template Attachment 2 � Hope Hotel Venue Layout Update 14 October: Attachment 3 - Draft F-16 NGMC System Requirements Document (SRD) - This document contains CUI and may only be accessed by submitting a request through SAM.gov. The Government will verify that the requestor has an active JCP Certification (DD Form 2345) before providing access.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) 1680.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $265K to $20.7M, median $1.7M; range $20K to $2.2B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED4$39.7MMay 29, 2026
AERO ENGINEERING SUPPORT GROUP INC2$23.7MMay 8, 2026
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B2$4.4MAug 31, 2026
JOHNSON MANUFACTURING, INC.2$846KSep 3, 2025
AIRTRONICS, LLC2$406KJul 16, 2026
BORSIGHT, INC1$2.2BJun 16, 2025
DMAERO, LLC1$996.0MDec 18, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$657.0MDec 17, 2024
SELECTTECH SERVICES CORPORATION1$115.4MDec 10, 2025
GENERAL ATOMICS AERONAUTICAL SYSTEMS, INC.1$108.0MJan 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $744K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.