Special NoticePosted Jun 18, 2026·Responses due Jun 25, 2026

D--Notice of Intent - Bloomberg Finance L.P.

Energy · HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89303026NIA000020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Baptist, Ellen M. (ellen.baptist@hq.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89303026NIA000020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 18, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    BLOOMBERG FINANCE LP · $28K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT � Bloomberg Finance L.P. This is a NOTICE OF INTENT to award a sole source contract using Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation Overhaul (RFO) Part 12.102 Restricting Competition under Statutory Authority 41 U.S.C. 1901. The Department of Energy (DOE), Office of Headquarters Procurement Services, on behalf of the Office of International Affairs intends to issue a sole source award to Bloomberg Finance L.P., 731 Lexington Ave., New York, NY for subscription to Bloomberg New Energy Finance (BNEF) service via Bloomberg Anywhere and Bloomberg Terminal for real-time data, ne… (show all)

ws, research, and analytics. The DOE plays a key role in educating the Nation�s citizens regarding energy efficiency. This online information subscription will provide DOE access to an array of valuable information to the program offices to formulate better business decisions concerning the renewable energy sectors. The anticipated award date is 06/26/2026 and consist of one (1) 12-month period. Bloomberg Finance L.P. is the leading provider of research, data, and news for the clean energy, energy smart technologies, and environmental commodity markets and offers subscribers access to the industry�s largest and best connected team of sector subject matter experts who can share their assumptions and research methodologies in the renewable energy area. Bloomberg Finance L.P. has a unique capability offering not just a local footprint, but global footprint of sector experts located in offices around the world, which provides a comprehensive global analysis coupled with more in-depth analysis by region, sub region, and technology. Bloomberg Finance L.P. has developed relationships within the renewable energy community that have positioned them to create proprietary models, indices, and benchmarking tools, unavailable through other providers. The software subscription covers an extensive range of energy indices that include proprietary information in the following markets: � Renewable Energy: Wind, Solar, Bioenergy, Geothermal, Nuclear � Energy Smart Technologies: Energy Efficiency, Digital Energy, Energy Storage � Carbon Markets � Carbon Capture and Storage � Renewable Energy Credits � Power � Water Bloomberg Finance L.P. is the only firm capable of providing the required proprietary intelligence data, benchmarking tools, models, and indices in the global energy markets. The proposed contract action is for services for which the Government intends to award only one source under the statutory authority permitting other than full and open competition of 41 USC 3304, RFO FAR 6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 519290 � Web Search Portals and All Other Information Services. The Federal Product Service Code (PSC) for this requirement is DA10 IT and Telecom � Business Application/Application Development Subscription. This is a notice of intent and not a request for competitive proposals. No solicitation is available for this requirement. Interested parties may submit a capability statement, which shall be considered by the agency within 10 days of publication of this notice. Responses must be in writing and delivered by e-mail to the Contracting Officer at ellen.baptist@hq.doe.gov and submitted NO LATER THAN June 25, 2026, by 12:00 PM EDT (Eastern Daylight Time). The e-mail subject line shall contain the following information: Response to NOI 89303026NIA000020. All information submitted should support the vendor�s capability to provide the items required and shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed action based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct this requirement competitively in the best interest of the Government. The Government will not be responsible for reimbursement of any costs incurred by interested parties in response to this Notice. Contracting Office Address: U.S. Department of Energy 1000 Independence Avenue Washington, DC 20585 United States Principle Place of Performance: The work to be performed under this contract will be performed at the contractor�s facility or other remote location. Primary Point of Contact: Ellen Baptist e-mail: ellen.baptist@hq.doe.gov *NO QUESTIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (HEADQUARTERS PROCUREMENT SERVICES), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $38K to $47K, median $38K; range $28K to $145K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BLOOMBERG FINANCE LP5$191KDec 23, 2025
POLITICO, LLC1$145KAug 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.