Pre-solicitationPosted May 27, 2025·Responses due May 28, 2025

REPAIR OF HALF BRIDGE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325QC481
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kimberly Flores (KIMBERLY.FLORES12.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325QC481 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 27, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    General Atomics · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This requirement is being synopsized as a sole source procurement to General Atomic Co (4V360), as the Agency anticipates receiving a single acceptable offer from this source. Other capable firms identified as sources IAW with the controlling drawing(s) for this item (including the drawing owner) may contact the government POC identified in this synopsis to express interest in the requirement. NSN: 5998 017183601 QTY: 10 P/N: 0401741049 Item: Half Bridge This part must be acquired from a manufacturing source(s) specified on a source control or selected item drawing as defined by the current ve… (show all)

rsion of DoD-STD-100. Suitable technical data, Government data rights, or manufacturing knowledge are not available to permit acquisition from other sources, nor qualification testing of another part, nor use of a second source part in the intended application. Although, by DoD-STD-100 definition, altered and selected items shall have an adequate technical data package, data review discloses that required data or data rights are not in Government possession and cannot be economically obtained. NAICS CODE: 336413 FSC: 1680 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is NOT using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. This is a sole source procurement, approved source is General Atomic Co (4V360). It is expected that award will be made to this firm firms. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This procurement is a not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFQ/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is June 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at kimberly.flores12.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1680 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $404K to $3.5M, median $907K; range $9K to $54.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B5$7.9MApr 30, 2026
S & K Aerospace, LLC2$59.2MApr 8, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$25.9MMay 18, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$1.2MDec 1, 2025
PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC COMPANY · $PH · $21.5B1$692KApr 8, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$587KFeb 12, 2025
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B1$115KApr 22, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$85KFeb 25, 2025
COX & COMPANY1$9KJun 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $907K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jun 2, 2026COX & COMPANY$9KN0038326PR0R618_FMSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026Moog Military Aircraft LLC$25.9MNotice of Award - Long-Term Requirements ContractMateriality: 0.60% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2026Raytheon Company$4.1M16--POWER AMPLIFIER ASSMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 22, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$115K16--BED ASSEMBLY,OXYGEN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 8, 2026S & K Aerospace, LLC$4.4MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 1, 2025NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.2M1680 - Award Notice for Solicitation N00383-23-R-S271Materiality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 23, 2025S & K Aerospace, LLC$54.7MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 12, 2025Raytheon Company$1.1MTRANSCEIVER CABINETMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 14, 2025Raytheon Company$342K1680 - Repair of NIIN 016017099Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 12, 2025Raytheon Company$737K1680 - Repair of NIIN 01-601-7102Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (40 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 7 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.