Pre-solicitationPosted May 27, 2026·Responses due Jun 17, 2026

Houston Ship Channel - Sims to Turning Basin Dredging

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST GALVESTON

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HY26BA015
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1KB
Place
Houston, TX, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HY26BA015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 14, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • May 27, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 7, 2026 to Jun 4, 2026, middle of the range May 7, 2026.
Measured from 64 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 14, 2026).
Responses are due Jun 17, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Z1KB.

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $11.1M to $49.0M, median $31.7M; range $1.8M to $105.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Orion Marine Construction, Inc. · $ORN · $711.8M3$68.9MAug 25, 2026
CALLAN MARINE LIMITED2$126.4MDec 11, 2025
WEEKS MARINE, INC.1$95.1MMar 30, 2026
ORION GOVERNMENT SERVICES LLC · $ORN · $711.8M1$86.3MDec 19, 2025
BLOOMSDALE EXCAVATING COMPANY1$49.0MSep 3, 2025
DUBUQUE BARGE AND FLEETING SERVICE CO Dubuque IA 52001 USA1$49.0MSep 3, 2025
MIDWEST CONSTRUCTION CO Nebraska City NE 68410 USA1$49.0MSep 3, 2025
W A ELLIS CONSTRUCTION CO. Independence MO 64056 USA1$49.0MSep 3, 2025
WESTERN CONTRACTING CORP1$49.0MSep 3, 2025
HENDRICKSON TRANSPORTATION LLC1$44.4MNov 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ORN reported $711.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $31.7M, is 4% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.