Sources SoughtPosted Oct 1, 2026·Original deadline passed (Oct 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Request for Information Domestic Surgical Masks

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SurgicalProcedureMasksRFI093026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Thomas Drew (thomas.drew@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SurgicalProcedureMasksRFI093026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 30, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 17, 2026 to Apr 16, 2027, middle of the range Jan 30, 2027.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) is conducting market research to identify sources of Domestic Surgical Masks product lines. At this time, DLA is seeking to collect information. There is no guarantee that a solicitation will be issued or that any future solicitation would include all of the products attached to this questionnaire. DLA understands that Surgical Masks can be manufactured with components from various countries. This market research seeks information to assess whether procurement opportunities for Domestic End Products of these items are either currently available or are possibl… (show all)

e which would fully qualify as �Domestic End Product� under DFARS 225.003. ***Please see/fill out attachments Surgical Masks RFI and Attachment 1*** ***Please also note that estimated qunatities provided on attachment 1 are eaches***

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $11.7M to $70.7M, median $31.7M; range $3.7M to $135.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP · $BSX · $21.0B1$135.7MOct 1, 2026
THE JANZ CORP1$49.0MApr 15, 2026
BOSTON SCIENTIFIC NEUROMODULATION CORP · $BSX · $21.0B1$14.4MAug 10, 2026
TRIMED INC1$3.7MSep 3, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BSX reported $21.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $31.7M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $14K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 5 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.