Special NoticePosted Mar 14, 2026·Responses due Mar 25, 2026

6515--INTEND TO SOLE SOURCE - to Spryson America, Inc. a Sole Source Purchase Order for Spryson DX200 Head Mounted 3D Goggle System in Support of the Iowa City VA Healthcare System Research Department.

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26326Q0466
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Joseph Bennett (Joseph.Bennett@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26326Q0466 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    SPRYSON AMERICA, INC. · $63K
    Open
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Award Notice
    SPRYSON AMERICA, INC. · $63K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to award a sole source purchase order to Spryson America, Inc. for Spryson DX200 Head-mounted 3D Goggle Systems which is the system being used in ongoing research being conducted by the Research Department of the Iowa City VA Healthcare System. The NAICS code is 334510 and the size standard is 1250 employees. The PSC is 6515. HOW TO RESPOND: All responses must have the VA Identifier: 36C26326Q0466 in the subject line of the email. All responses must be received no later than: 04:30pm Central Time, Wednesday March 25, 2026. All responses must be submit… (show all)

ted to this email address: Joseph.Bennett@va.gov See Attached Document: Intent to Sole Source 36C26326Q0466 Description and Instructions

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $64K to $626K, median $103K; range $23K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ALLIANT ENTERPRISES, LLC3$1.4MAug 13, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$1.7MJul 24, 2025
FIRST NATION GROUP LLC1$1.7MOct 2, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED1$1.7MSep 23, 2025
Wolfpack Medical Supply LLC1$113KMay 27, 2026
FIDELIS SUSTAINABILITY DISTRIBUTION LLC1$94KJun 17, 2025
Softwave Tissue Regeneration Technologies, LLC1$78KAug 31, 2026
LOVELL GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC.1$78KMay 27, 2025
Trillamed LLC1$59KMay 4, 2026
Natus Saint Cloud MN 56303 USA1$59KDec 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (4 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.