Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 17, 2025

Z2DA--436-26-102 | Room 210 Epoxy Cover Wall and Floor

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25925R0114
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
Z2DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Blake C Rowland (CS) (Blake.Rowland@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25925R0114 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 17, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    KB Standard LLC · $54K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A PRESOLICIATION NOTICE A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL POSTED ON OR ABOUT OCTOBER 17, 2025. Room 210 Epoxy Cover Wall and Floor (436-26-102) Ft. Harrison VA Medical Center 36C25925R0114_1 The Contractor/Vendor will provide Interior Renovation service at the Ft. Harrison VA Medical Center. The NAICS code for this procurement is 236220 with a small business size standard of $45.0 M. The magnitude of this project is between $25,000 - $100,000. This project will be 100% set-aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses, as stated below. The POC for this project will be Blake Rowland. H… (show all)

e can be reached via email at Blake.Rowland@va.gov. Important Notice: Apparent successful offerors must apply for and receive verification from the Small Business Administration (SBA) through the SBA certification database via 13 CFR Part 128, VAAR 819.7011, and VAAR 819.7003 by submission of documentation of Veteran status, ownership and control enough to establish appropriate status.� Offerors must be both VISIBLE and VERIFIED by the SBA certification database at the time of offer submission.� Failure to be both VERIFIED by SBA and VISIBLE on the SBA certification database at the time of offer submission and contract award will result in the offeror s proposal being deemed non-compliant. All offerors are urged to contact the SBA and submit the required documents to obtain verification of their SDVOSB status if they have not already done so. 852.219-73� VA Notice of Total Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business Set-Aside. As prescribed in 819.7011, insert the following clause: VA Notice Of Total set-Aside For Verified Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (NOV 2022) (a)� Definition.� for the Department of Veterans Affairs, Service-disabled Veteran-owned small business concern or SDVOSB : (1) Means a small business concern - (i) Not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more service-disabled Veterans or, in the case of any publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more service-disabled Veterans or eligible surviving spouses (see VAAR802.101, Surviving Spouse definition); (ii) The management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more service-disabled Veterans (or eligible surviving spouses) or, in the case of a service-disabled Veteran with permanent and severe disability, the spouse or permanent caregiver of such Veteran; (iii) The business meets Federal small business size standards for the applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code identified in the solicitation document; (iv) The business has been verified for ownership and control pursuant to 38 CFR part 74 and is listed in VA's Vendor Information Pages (VIP) database at� https://www.vetbiz.va.gov/vip/;� and (v) The business will comply with VAAR subpart� 819.70� and Small Business Administration (SBA) regulations regarding small business size and government contracting programs at 13 CFR parts 121 and 125, provided that any reference therein to a service-disabled veteran-owned small business concern or SDVO SBC, is to be construed to apply to a VA verified and VIP-listed SDVOSB, unless otherwise stated in this clause. (2) The term Service-disabled Veteran means a Veteran, as defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(2), with a disability that is service-connected, as defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(16). (3) The term small business concern has the meaning given that term under section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632). (4) The term small business concern owned and controlled by Veterans with service-connected disabilities has the meaning given the term small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans � under section 3(q)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(q)(2)), except that for a VA contract the firm must be listed in the VIP database (see paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this clause). (b)� General. (1) Offers are solicited only from VIP-listed SDVOSBs. Offers received from entities that are not VIP-listed SDVOSBs at the time of offer shall not be considered. (2) Any award resulting from this solicitation shall be made to a VIP-listed SDVOSB who is eligible at the time of submission of offer(s) and at the time of award. (3) The requirements in this clause apply to any contract, order or subcontract where the firm receives a benefit or preference from its designation as an SDVOSB, including set-asides, sole source awards, and evaluation preferences. (c)� Representation.� Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 8127(e), only VIP-listed SDVOSBs are considered eligible to receive award of a resulting contract. By submitting an offer, the prospective contractor represents that it is an eligible SDVOSB as defined in this clause, 38 CFR part 74, and VAAR subpart� 819.70. (d)� Agreement.� When awarded a contract action, including orders under multiple-award contracts, an SDVOSB agrees that in the performance of the contract, the SDVOSB shall comply with requirements in VAAR subpart� 819.70� and SBA regulations on small business size and government contracting programs at 13 CFR part 121 and part 125, including the non-manufacturer rule and limitations on subcontracting requirements in 13 CFR 121.406(b) and 13 CFR 125.6. Unless otherwise stated in this clause, a requirement in 13 CFR parts 121 and 125 that applies to an SDVO SBC, is to be construed to also apply to a VIP-listed SDVOSB. For the purpose of limitations on subcontracting, only VIP-listed SDVOSBs (including independent contractors) shall be considered eligible and/or similarly situated (i.e.,� a firm that has the same small business program status as the prime contractor). An otherwise eligible firm further agrees to comply with the required certification requirements in this solicitation (see 852.219-75 or 852.219-76 as applicable). These requirements are summarized as follows: (1)� Services.� In the case of a contract for services (except construction), the SDVOSB prime contractor will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to the prime for contract performance to firms that are not VIP-listed SDVOSBs (excluding direct costs to the extent they are not the principal purpose of the acquisition and the SDVOSB/VOSB does not provide the service, such as airline travel, cloud computing services, or mass media purchases). When a contract includes both services and supplies, the 50 percent limitation shall apply only to the service portion of the contract (2)� Supplies/products. (i) In the case of a contract for supplies or products (other than from a non-manufacturer of such supplies), the SDVOSB prime contractor will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to the prime for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to firms that are not VIP-listed SDVOSBs. When a contract includes both supply and services, the 50 percent limitation shall apply only to the supply portion of the contract. (ii) In the case of a contract for supplies from a non-manufacturer, the SDVOSB prime contractor will supply the product of a domestic small business manufacturer or processor, unless a waiver as described in 13 CFR 121.406(b)(5) has been granted. Refer to 13 CRF 125.6(a)(2)(ii) for guidance pertaining to multiple item procurements. (3)� General construction.� In the case of a contract for general construction, the SDVOSB prime contractor will not pay more than 85% of the amount paid by the government to the prime for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to firms that are not VIP-listed SDVOSBs. (4)� Special trade construction contractors.� In the case of a contract for special trade contractors, no more than 75% of the amount paid by the government to the prime for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, may be paid to firms that are not VIP-listed SDVOSBs. (5)� Subcontracting.� An SDVOSB must meet the NAICS size standard assigned by the prime contractor and be listed in

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 19 (36C259)), same product/service code (PSC) Z2DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $225K to $1.0M, median $391K; range $6K to $6.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY2$6.3MJan 28, 2025
FAITH ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED2$1.2MNov 17, 2025
BRIDGER NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION LLC1$4.5MNov 15, 2024
BRIDGER RICHARD JV LLC1$1.9MMar 23, 2026
BZ CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT LLC1$1.0MJun 2, 2026
IRON MIKE CONSTRUCTION LLC1$980KMar 31, 2026
BEXAR-ADVANCED SOLUTIONS GROUP, LLC1$842KSep 29, 2026
ELEVATED TECHNOLOGIES, INC1$647KJul 7, 2025
RHI LLC1$455KFeb 13, 2025
ARLOS GROUP, LLC1$327KNov 7, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.