Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 15, 2025·Responses due Feb 22, 2025

6135014467989, 6135015818163, and 6135014467989, 6135015818163, and 6135016560761 Non-rechargeable Batteries for military aircraft

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX25R0009
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6135
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rebecca Halteman (rebecca.halteman@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX25R0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 15, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $4.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This acquisition involves a consolidation of requirements IAW FAR 7.107-2 and has been determined necessary and justified. The determination will be posted with the solicitation IAW 7.107-5(c). NSN(s) 6135014467989, 6135015818163, and 6135016560761 are being solicited. They are procured in accordance with approved source, (94970) DUKANE SEACOM INC, and part numbers (see below). The solicitation is for an Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC) and the FOB point is Origin. The proposed procurement contains a 3-year base period with no option periods. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS… (show all)

DLA stock locations. This requirement is Unrestricted and the small business standard is 1250 employees. The solicitation will be available on the Internet at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/RFP on or about 1/22/2025. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. A written offer is required to be returned as instructed in the solicitation by the date and time specified. DIBBS quotes are not acceptable; but a PDF copy of your proposal/quote may be uploaded to DIBBS. A technical data package is NOT available. FEDERAL, MILITARY AND COMMERCIAL SPECIFICATIONS CANNOT BE PROVIDED BY DLA LAND AND MARITIME. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final contract award decision will be based upon a combination of factors as described in the solicitation. 6135014467989 (94970) DUKANE SEACOM, INC., part number 810-2007K 6135015818163 (94970) DUKANE SEACOM, INC., part number 810-2008/K 6135016560761 (94970) DUKANE SEACOM, INC., part number 810-2042/K

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 6135.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $846K to $3.1M, median $932K; range $759K to $5.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NOW ELECTRONICS, INC1$5.3MMar 3, 2025
BATTERY SPECIALISTS, INC.1$932KJan 21, 2025
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES Vandalia OH 45377 USA1$759KJul 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.