Sources SoughtPosted Jul 23, 2025·Responses due Aug 5, 2025

61--YAO OUTLET GATE OPERATORS

Bureau of Reclamation · LOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333995
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R3025Q0104
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6110
Place
Not stated
Contact
Abellon, Harris (habellon@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R3025Q0104 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    GOVAGE, INC. · $153K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

YAO OUTLET GATE OPERATORS This is a Sources Sought announcement for acquisition planning purposes and no formal solicitation for this requirement exists at this time. This is NOT a request for proposals and is NOT to be construed as a commitment by the Government. This information presented in this announcement will not obligate the Bureau of Reclamation in any manner. All businesses, regardless of size, capable of and interested in performing the proposed project may submit capability statements for consideration. Based upon response to this announcement and capability statements, the Governm… (show all)

ent may determine to set this acquisition aside, proceed with an unrestricted solicitation or decide on an alternate procurement strategy. Information provided in response to this announcement is voluntary. The Government will not pay for any information submitted in response to these sources sought notice. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 333995, Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing, and the Small Business Size Standard of 800 employees. The government is looking to award a Firm Fixed Price Purchase Order type contract. The Proposed Project The Bureau of Reclamation (Reclamation), Yuma Area Office (YAO), requires the replacement of outdated outlet gate operators and gearboxes at the Brock Research Facility Reservoir, which is located along Interstate 8. The following is a list of Replacement Parts Specification: A. Actuator Part No. IQ91FA25B4[IP68] 173 RPM 480/3/0. Model No. IQFM, Actuator type: IQ91, Base: FA25, Coupling style: B4, RPM: 173, Torque Max: 1356.00 Nm; NEMA enclosure: 6/WT WT/IP68, Temp code: T3, Motor rating: 12.98 kw at 15 mins.; Motor power supply: 480v, 3ph, 60hz; Indication amps: 5 vac 120, vdc 30. To include wiring diagram: 100M3000, IQ3 Modbus Dual Highway, special motor rewind 91. Operator shall have auxiliary contacts for use by remote control for the SCADA system. Stem drive nut shall be IB-14 Extended Stem Nut to approximately 13" OAL, threaded to 3.5" stem OD, Left hand, Single lead, 2 threads per inch. Actuator Serial No.: CD27920201 Note: Please ensure stem nut is threaded to 3.5 inches. QTY of three (3). B. Gearbox - Part No. IB14, Input: FA25; Output: FA40, Serial No. C0300401-001; QTY of three (3). Deliveries are to the Bureau of Reclamation, Yuma Area Office at 7301 Calle Agua Salada, Yuma, AZ 85364. The capability statement shall address the work listed above and the offeror's ability to meet the qualification requirements with this type of work. It should also describe previous procurements performed of similar size and complexity. Identify any potential supply chain issues Additionally, all responses to this source sought shall include company name, address, point of contact, phone number, email address, and unique entity ID number (formerly DUNS number). Provide business size and type; small business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business, or women-owned small business, large, etc. Capability statements shall not exceed five pages in length. This information will be used to assist the Contracting Officer in terms of developing the appropriate procurement strategy for this acquisition. Should you be interested in this requirement, please submit a capability package to Harris Abellon, via email at habellon@usbr.gov. Capability statements are to be submitted no later than Tuesday, August 5, 2025, 12:00 PM Pacific Time. When it is determined that a formal solicitation will be issued, a solicitation notice will be posted on Contract Opportunities at sam.gov.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (LOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE), same product/service code (PSC) 6110.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $60K to $437K, median $80K; range $40K to $795K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MORGAN INGLAND LLC1$795KSep 5, 2025
AB GROUP INC1$80KJul 24, 2026
PC VISION INC1$40KSep 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.