Sources SoughtPosted Jan 3, 2025·Responses due Jan 10, 2025

DG11--Patient Satellite Television Service and System Maintenance for Cincinnati VAMC

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517410
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q3475
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brad Burhite (bradley.burhite@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q3475 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 3, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Feb 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    HIB TECHNICAL INSTALLATION SERVICES INC · $310K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Patient Satellite Television Service and System Maintenance for Cincinnati VAMC The purpose of this sources sought notice is to seek responses from all qualified, prospective offerors interested in the forthcoming solicitation for the subject requirement summarized as follows: Short Title: Patient Satellite Television Service and System Maintenance for Cincinnati VAMC NAICS-517410: Satellite Telecommunications Place of Performance: Cincinnati VAMC in Ohio and Fort Thomas in Kentucky Anticipated Periods of Performance: The performance periods include a base year plus four option years (if exerc… (show all)

ised) summarized as follows: Base Year from 2/01/2025 to 1/31/2026 Option Year One (OY1) from 2/01/2026 to 1/31/2027 Option Year Two (OY2) from 2/01/2027 to 1/31/2028 Option Year Three (OY3) from 2/01/2028 to 1/31/2029 Option Year Four (OY4) from 2/01/2029 to 1/31/2030 Attachment 1 for Reference: Final draft version of the Performance Work Statement (PWS) Attachment 2 for Completion/Signature: Statement of FAR 52.219-14 (Limitations on Subcontracting) Compliance for completion/signature. Attachment 3 for Reference: Current DOL Wage Determination for Hamilton County, Ohio. Request all prospective offerors interested in this requirement email their 1) company name, 2) UEI number, 3) CAGE code, 4) business socio-economic size status, 5) signed and completed statement of FAR 52.219-14 Limitations on Subcontracting Compliance and a 6) capabilities statement describing how specifically your company intends to meet all requirements specified in the PWS in Adobe PDF format to bradley.burhite@va.gov not later than 10 January 2025 at 14:00-EST. In addition, please note that a signed and fully completed copy of the FAR 52.219-14 (Limitations on Subcontracting) compliance letter is required to be considered responsive to this source sought notice. Feel free to contact Brad Burhite at bradley.burhite@va.gov if you have any questions. Please note that this requirement is subject to availability of funds in accordance with FAR 52.232-18 (Availability of Funds).

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) DG11.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $77K to $432K, median $111K; range $7K to $3.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HIB TECHNICAL INSTALLATION SERVICES INC4$660KOct 2, 2026
N-OVATION TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC2$2.4MSep 9, 2026
LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS, INC · $LUMN · $13.5B2$2.3MOct 1, 2026
MIDCONTINENT COMMUNICATIONS MINNEAPOLIS 554352$249KJul 1, 2026
COMCAST CABLE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT LLC · $CCZ · $121.6B2$162KJan 22, 2026
GRANITE TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LLC1$3.8MAug 12, 2026
Outdoor Wireless Networks LLC · $APH · $12.6B1$439KSep 27, 2026
EXECUTIVE BROADBAND COMMUNICATIONS, LLC1$425KAug 19, 2026
TELECOMMUNICATIONS FIRM LLC1$151KAug 12, 2026
WILSON JASON TROY 453731$75KMar 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LUMN reported $13.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $111K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $CCZ reported $121.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $111K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $APH reported $12.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $111K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $149K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.