Special NoticePosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 17, 2026

Notice of Intent to Award Sole Source - 361 TRS Waterjet Cutting Table

Air Force and Space Force · FA3020 82 CONS LGC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333517
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
None
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
3419
Place
Sheppard AFB, TX, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

This notice has no solicitation number, so earlier and later notices cannot be tied to it.

Early notice
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 7, 2026 to Feb 7, 2027, middle of the range Nov 18, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The 82d Contracting Squadron, Sheppard AFB, TX intends to award a sole source, firm-fixed price purchase order for an OMAX 1515/M30 Waterjet Cutting Table to PHILLIPS CORPORATION - 7390 COCA COLA DR STE 200, HANOVER, MARYLAND 21076. The anticipated award date is on or around 28 August 2026. The statutory authority which permits other than full and open competition for this acquisition is 41 United States Code (USC) 1901, as implemented by RFO 12.201-1. This authority is supported by an approved Single Source Justification. It is the Government's intent to proceed with this sole-source action. … (show all)

The applicable NAICS code is 333517. The size standard as defined by the U.S. Small Business Administration is 500 employees. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A SOLICITATION, REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OR A REQUEST FOR QUOTATION. A solicitation package will NOT be issued. Requests for copies of a solicitation in response to this notice will not be honored or acknowledged. Information received in response to this notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether conducting a competitive procurement in the future is in the best interest of the Government. All information submitted should support the offeror's capability to provide the product required, and shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. Responses must be in writing and must provide clear and concise documentation indicating an offeror's capability to provide this product. Verbal responses are not acceptable and will not be considered. Responses and questions shall be received via email to cristhian.gonzalez_tovar@us.af.mil and to marylee.caraballo@us.af.mil NLT 17 August 2026 at 2:00 PM CDT. Please reference the following attachments for additional information: Attachment 1 - Brand Name Justification Letter Attachment 2 - Sole Source Justification Letter Attachment 3 - OMAX Sole Exclusive Letter

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) 3419.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $29K to $182K, median $79K; range $7K to $787K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Scarlett Inc1$787KMar 2, 2026
Hartech Group LLC1$253KApr 2, 2026
TECHNOLOGISTY LLC1$159KDec 4, 2025
TensileMill CNC Inc1$115KMay 9, 2025
DXP ENTERPRISES, INC. · $DXPE · $1.7B1$43KAug 6, 2025
ARHAB LLC1$29KAug 10, 2026
CARDINAL SOURCING LLC1$28KMay 19, 2025
Aantilia LLC1$7KDec 22, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DXPE reported $1.7B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $79K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.