Special NoticePosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 17, 2026

6515--Bone Cement Removal Instrument Tray - Surgery, Ann Arbor

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0812
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Percy Johnson (percy.johnson2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0812 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    S.S. WHITE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $80K
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    S.S. WHITE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $80K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Requirement The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 10, located at 2780 Airport Dr., Suite 340, Columbus, OH 43219 in support of the Ann Arbor VA Medical Center, located at 2215 Fuller Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105 intends to negotiate a sole source purchase order under Simplified Acquisition Procedures and the authority of the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.102, soliciting from a single source for the items listed below. The NAICS code is 339113 and the associated Product Service Code is 6515. The vendor will be S.S. WHITE TECHNOLOGIES INC… (show all)

. Description of requirements: The contractor shall provide and deliver 2 S9CEMENT, CEMENT REMOVAL SYSTEM. The scope of work includes: ITEM INFORMATION 2 SCS011, Lid universal standard 4 EA 3 SCS091-01, case 1, instrument cement system 2 EA 4 SCS091-02, tray case 1, instrument cement system 2 EA 5 SCS092-01, case 2, chisels cement system 2 EA 6 SCS092-02, tray caes 2, chisels cement system 2 EA 7 SDL001, Drill 6mm 4 EA 8 SDL002, drill 7mm 4 EA 9 SHN031, T-handle female chuck 2 EA 10 SHN103, handle impact 4 EA 11 SIN012, slide hammer adapter cap female chuck 2 EA 12 SIN014, graspers cement 2 EA 13 SMS066, strike plate flanged 4 EA 14 SMT003, Mallet slotted 2 EA 15 SOS101-01, Chisel flat 6mm 4 EA 16 SOS101-02, Chisel flat 12mm 4 EA 17 SOS101-03, Chisel Gouge 6mm 4 EA 18 SOS101-04, Chisel gouge 9mm 4 EA 19 SOS101-05, Chisel gouge splitter 9mm 4 EA 20 SOS101-06, Chisel curette reverse 4 EA 21 SOS101-07, Chisel bell 9mm 4 EA 22 SOS101-08, Chisel bell 12mm 4 EA 23 SOS101-09, Chisel cement splitter 4 EA 24 SOS101-10, Chisel hook retrograde 4 EA 25 SOS101-11, Chisel cupped 4 EA 26 SOS101-12, Chisel rounded point 4 EA 27 SOS101-13, Chisel V-tip 4 EA 28 SOS101-14, Chisel X-tip pointed 4 EA 29 SOS101-15, Chisel cement saw 4 EA 30 SOS101-16, Chisel pick straight 4 EA 31 SOS101-17, Chisel pick angled 4 EA 32 SXT204, Extractor drill tap 6mm single-use 4 EA 33 SXT205, Extractor drill tap 8mm single-use 4 EA 34 SXT220, Extractor tap 8mm 4 EA 35 SXT221, Extractor tap 10mm 4 EA Statement of Work Introduction: Surgery Orthopedic Service is requesting the purchasing of 2 Shukla Nail Universal Bone Cement Removal System Instrument Sets Background: This is an instrument tray that has all the necessary items in it to facilitate removal of bone cement so that orthopedic implants can be removed and a revision procedure can be done. Scope: This instrument tray contains all options of instruments that can be used to remove cement. Usage - we anticipate using this 2 x per month for revision cases. All types of instruments needed to remove are available and reduced need for multiple items, decreasing OR time due to the surgeon having several options available to be able to remove the cement. Objective: Total joint revision cases (i.e. Hip & Knee) where bone cement needs to be removed from an implant or patient bone so that new cuts can be made, with a new prosthesis installed. This set also reduces the risk of infection to patients, reduces time spent under anesthesia, and has an ergonomic design to them, to reduce surgeons stress, fatigue, and slippage Task: Supporting the Surgical dept. needs by supplying 2 more trays to ensure continue care without interruption to patient safety and care. Delivery: The Lieutenant Colonel Charles S. Kettles VA Medical Center, 2215 Fuller Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105 Security: N/A Space/Utilities: No additional space required Cleaning: Supplied by SPS Place of Performance: Surgical Orthopedic Service Period of Performance: Through the Life of the Instruments. A firm fixed price contract is anticipated and shall be awarded. It is the Government's belief that only the proposed candidate possesses the required capabilities to successfully meet this requirement. It is the Government's intention to solicit and negotiate with only this source. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. It is not a solicitation or request for offers. No solicitation package is available. Any response to this notice must show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Responses must be received no later than 10am EST on August 17, 2026, to: Percy Johnson, Contract Specialist percy.johnson2@va.gov.

Who won similar work

188 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (188): middle half $27K to $49K, median $34K; range $11K to $807K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SUNRISE MEDICAL (US) LLC51$1.3MOct 16, 2026
Edwards Lifesciences LLC · $EW · $5.0B21$907KOct 19, 2026
DME SERVICES LLC16$441KAug 21, 2026
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC11$585KJun 24, 2026
Hanger Prosthetics & Orthotics, Inc.8$486KMay 29, 2026
MEDTRONIC USA INC7$246KMay 30, 2025
THE CREATIVE MOBILITY GROUP INC.6$252KAug 20, 2026
MEDTRONIC INC · $MDT · $32.4B6$238KAug 15, 2025
ADAPTIVE DRIVING ALLIANCE, LLC4$178KJul 22, 2026
WRIGHT & FILIPPIS, LLC4$130KFeb 4, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EW reported $5.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 188 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MDT reported $32.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 188 past awards, $34K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $28K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 13 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.