Sources SoughtPosted Apr 7, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

H--NCAO Fire Extinguisher and CO2 Services

Bureau of Reclamation · MP-REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R2026Q0057
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H142
Place
Not stated
Contact
Teves, Steven (steven_teves@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R2026Q0057 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 7, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • May 13, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    HurtVet Subcontracting, Inc. · $197K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Title: Northern California Area Office (NCAO) Fire Extinguisher and CO2 Services This is a Sources-Sought announcement for acquisition planning purposes. No formal solicitation for this work exists currently. This notice is being issued to help determine the availability of qualified small businesses technically capable of meeting the Government requirements and determining the method of acquisition, including whether a small business socio-economic set-aside is possible. All eligible and qualified contractors may submit capability statements for consideration. Capability statements received w… (show all)

ill be reviewed to determine the quantity and availability of small business contractors who have the experience, technical level of expertise, administration, and management capability to perform the effort described below. The capability statements received will be used to determine the overall procurement strategy. The Contractor shall provide all labor, supervision, equipment, transportation, supplies, and tools necessary to perform services to conduct Fire Extinguisher and CO2 Services. The tasks included in this planned requirement are as follows: > Portable Fire Extinguisher (PFE) Annual Inspections > PFE Maintenance (involving internal inspection) > PFE Hydro Testing > PFE On-Call Services > CO2 Cylinders � Semi-Annual Weight Inspection > CO2 Cylinders � Transportation, Filling and Hydrostatic Testing > CO2 Cylinders � On-Call Services The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code for this acquisition is 541990 � All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services. The small business size standard for this NAICS code is $19.5 Million. Interested contractors may submit capability statements that include the following information: (1) Firm�s name, address, telephone number, business size and type (8(a), HUBZone, Service-Disabled Veteran, Small Business, Woman Owned, etc.). (2) Point of contact including name, position, phone number and email address. (3) Demonstration of the firm�s previous experience as a prime or subcontractor performing this type of service. (4) Capability statements are to be received no later than 3:00 p.m. PDT on Tuesday, April 21, 2026. All responses to this sources-sought notice shall be forwarded to Steven Teves, Contracting Officer, via email at steven_teves@ios.doi.gov. Any questions shall be forwarded to Steven Teves, Contracting Officer, via email at steven_teves@ios.doi.gov. Depending on responses received from this sources-sought notice, when it is determined that a formal solicitation will be issued, a solicitation will be posted on the System for Award (SAM) website (https://sam.gov/).

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) H142.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $25K to $30K, median $30K; range $19K to $30K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PAPER HEARTS LLC3$79KJul 9, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.