Special NoticePosted May 5, 2026·Original deadline passed (May 12). See latest amendment for current deadline.

MathWorks (13) MATLAB Customized Renewal Licenses

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0018926QW123
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7A20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sharon Dexter (sharon.j.dexter.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0018926QW123 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 5, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • May 5, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    The MathWorks, Inc. · $31K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Fleet Logistics Center Norfolk, Contracting Department Groton Office, Groton, CT intends to award a Sole Source Purchase Order to MathWorks, Inc. for (Qty. 1) for (13) customized MATLAB Renewal Licenses and Toolboxes (12) Month Coverage 01 July 2026 to 30 June 2027. Required Delivery Date prior to 01 July 2026. FOB Destination to Groton, CT 06349. This acquisition purchase will be made using Simplified Acquisition Procedures, FAR Part 12 and Other Than Full and Open Competition as authorized under FAR 6.302-1. The anticipated award date is 15 May 2026. This notice is not a request for prop… (show all)

osals or quotations. However, any challenges to this sole source must be received in writing and sent to sharon.j.dexter.civ@us.navy.mil to be considered by the Government for the purpose of determining whether to compete this requirement. Challenges must include information sufficient to enable the Government to make a determination that an equivalent supply-service exists that would meet the Governments needs as stated herein. A determination not to compete this procurement based on response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the government.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $343K to $1.1M, median $459K; range $48K to $4.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STRYDER CORP1$4.0MOct 29, 2024
DELL MARKETING L.P.1$2.3MMay 20, 2025
ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC.1$762KJul 6, 2026
ASSETWORKS INC1$498KSep 23, 2025
CARAHSOFT TECHNOLOGY CORP1$420KMay 29, 2025
TECOLOTE RESEARCH, INC.1$365KAug 26, 2025
ALAKA`I SERVICES GROUP INC.1$277KMar 18, 2026
ELSEVIER INC.1$48KJul 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.