SolicitationPosted May 4, 2026·Responses due Apr 27, 2026

CABLE ASSEMBLY SPEC

DLA Land and Maritime · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM126QKC59
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM126QKC59 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 4, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 20, 2026 to Jul 14, 2026, middle of the range Jun 9, 2026.
Measured from 1127 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335311 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 4, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 6150.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $42K to $177K, median $73K; range $8K to $7.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BEVY ELECTRONICS CORP.4$299KAug 28, 2026
MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS, L.C. Louisa VA 23093 USA3$205KJun 17, 2026
GATE INDUSTRIES Torrance CA 90501 USA2$231KMay 7, 2026
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC · $DRS · $2.8B1$7.0MMar 17, 2025
PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.1$798KJun 5, 2026
HYRIZE BUSINESS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTING, LLC1$320KJan 24, 2025
Custom Manufacturing & Engineering, Inc1$236KSep 29, 2025
DCX-CHOL ENTERPRISES, INC1$168KApr 21, 2026
NDT Supply.com, Inc.1$108KSep 8, 2025
JOINT VENTURE INTERCONNECTION CABLE LLC1$94KJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $73K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.