SolicitationPosted Apr 4, 2025·Responses due Apr 21, 2025

Amendment 0001 | N063--598-22-125 Repair/Replace Fire Alarm Systems - NLR/JLM

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25625R0055
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N063
Place
Not stated
Contact
Julius Jones (Julius.Jones@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25625R0055 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 4, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 5, 2025
    Award Notice
    VENERGY GROUP LLC · $4.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

04/04/2025 Amendment 0001: The purpose of this amendment is to extend RFP due date, reduce Government acceptance to 90 calendar days, provide copy of Site Visit Attendance sheets, and provide additional requirements information pertaining to the specs and drawings. All documents can be located in the attachments/links section labeled A0001. No other changes have been made via this amendment. _______________________________________________________________________________________________ This procurement will be issued as a 100% Set-Aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVO… (show all)

SB) through RFP procedures under FAR 15 and other FAR Parts and Subparts as applicable. The Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System (CAVHS) has a requirement to Repair/Replace Fire Alarm Systems - NLR/JLM, Project #598-22-125. There will be no public bid opening. Contract award will occur upon evaluation and selection of the proposal determined to best serve the Government. The recommended period of performance is 365 calendar days after issuance of the Notice to Proceed. Location of the work is at both campuses: the John L. McClellan Memorial Veterans Hospital (JLM), 4300 W. 7th Street, in Little Rock, AR 72205 and the Eugene J. Towbin (EJT) VA Healthcare Center, 2200 Fort Roots Drive, North Little Rock, AR 72114. The contractor shall completely prepare site for building operations, including demolition, removal of existing structures, furnish labor and materials, and to perform the work in accordance with the plans and specifications for project Repair/Replace Fire Alarm Systems. The Contractor shall provide all necessary services to meet the project objectives and requirements and to provide the required outcome in terms of overall quality, timeliness and documentation. The Contractor shall be responsible for obtaining and coordinating the services of any and all third-party Contractors performing other services on site and other entities as part of the contract to ensure the expected quality, timely, and documented final product. The point of contact for this notice is Contract Specialist, Julius Jones at Julius.Jones@va.gov.Telephone requests will NOT be accepted. NAICS code 236220 Commercial and Institutional Building Construction is applicable to the RFP and the Small Business Size Standard is $45M. The Magnitude of Construction is between $2,000,000.00 and $5,000,000.00. Interested offerors are asked to first read over the RFP and all its associated attachments/documents in their entirety prior to forwarding any questions to the Contracting Officer. A cut-off time/date for receipt of questions will be established and listed in the RFP, as well as a time/date for the scheduled Site Visit. Only one Site Visit will be conducted and no requests for additional Site visits or make-up Site Visits will be granted. The RFP number for this project is 36C25625R0055. The RFP will be posted and can be downloaded (without charge) from the SAM.gov website. Amendments to the RFP will not be mailed but will be posted at the SAM.gov website. Offerors are responsible for obtaining the RFP (and associated documents/attachments) from the SAM.gov website and for acknowledging all amendments to the RFP. It is the responsibility of all interested offerors to check the SAM.gov website as necessary for any Amendments to the RFP (to include the day bids are due). In accordance with VAAR 819.7003 Eligibility, at the time of submission of a proposal, the offeror must represent to the Contracting Officer that it is a SDVOSB concern, that it is a small business concern under the NAICS Code assigned to the acquisition, and that it is verified for eligibility in the Small Business Association website (Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert)) and have the Veterans Small Business Certification. SDVOSB concerns must also be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at www.sam.gov.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)), same product/service code (PSC) N063.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $263K to $449K, median $360K; range $167K to $537K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LANDSEER GROUP LLC1$537KJun 11, 2025
ALLIED FEDERAL SOLUTIONS LLC1$360KMar 26, 2025
GREENBRIER GOVERNMENT SOLUTIONS INC1$167KJul 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.