Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 8, 2026·Responses due Jul 24, 2026

RFQ - AIR-COOLED, SWITCHED-MODE DIPOLE MAGNET POWER SUPPLY SYSTEMS WITH EMBEDDED DIGITAL CONTROL AND DCCT FEEBACK

Energy · BROOKHAVEN NATL LAB -DOE CONTRACTOR

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
477787
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
5999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cassandra (Cassie) Smith (csmith2@bnl.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 477787 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 8, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 28, 2026 to Aug 25, 2026, middle of the range Aug 9, 2026.
Measured from 32 past solicitations at Energy, Department of with NAICS 335999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Hello - Brookhaven Science Associates, LLC (BSA) operator of Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) under a Prime Contract with the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) solicits your quote for an air-cooled, switched-mode dipole magnet power supply system with embedded digital control and DCCT feedback to be utilized within the United States. Requirements for this solicitation are outlined in the attached RFQ Document. Quote package shall include the below: Price Quote: 1. The Offeror shall complete and return the attached Enclosure C. Quotation Pricing Sheet. Pricing shall remain firm for sixty (60)… (show all)

days to allow time for review, selection, and Award. Prices shall be quoted in U.S. Dollars. 2. This requirement is subject to FAR Part 25, Buy American Act. Please provide the place of manufacturer on the Enclosure C. Quotation Pricing Sheet. 3. Anticpated freight terms shall be FOB Destination, Freight Prepaid (Domestic), Delivered Duty Paid (International) as detailed on Page 1 of RFQ Document. Other Submittals: 1. SAM Unique Entity Identification (UEI) Number within attached Enclosure C. Quotation Pricing Sheet, as well as affirm Representations and Certifications and size status are accurate and up to date in SAM. * Foreign Offerors are not required to be registered in SAM; however, must fill out the attached Enclosure B. AMS-Form-050 (Annual Representations and Certifications) if they are not. 2. The attached Enclosure B. AMS Form 050 Annual Representations and Certifications is only required for Offerors that are not currently active and registered in SAM. A current copy (less than 12 months prior to the date of solicitation) of Enclosure B. AMS-Form-050 (Annual Representations and Certifications) must be on file with BSA�s Procurement and Property Management (PPM) Division before an Award can be placed. 3. Offerors that are not a small or foreign business and expect to submit an offer exceeding $900,000 must submit a Small Business Subcontracting Plan. If the Offeror certifies that there are no subcontracting opportunities associated with the work to be performed under this award, they may instead submit Enclosure G. AMS Form 001 Subcontracting Plan Waiver, in lieu of the Small Business Subcontracting Plan. 4. The successful Offeror will be required to complete new vendor forms, if applicable. CRITICAL DATES Questions Due Date: Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at 4:00 PM EST Quote Due Date: Friday, July 24, 2026, at 4:00 PM EST Anticipated Delivery Date: 10 months after receipt of award Any questions concerning this RFQ must be addressed in writing (via email) to myself. BSA looks forward to your participation and quote. Thank you, Cassandra Smith

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) 5999.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $38K to $161K, median $50K; range $27K to $272K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STATELINE SOLUTION LLC1$272KJun 16, 2026
MARY HELEN PARKEY PO BOX 2696 Middlesboro KY 40965 USA1$50KMay 13, 2025
BLACKSTAR DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISES LIMITED1$27KSep 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.