Special NoticePosted Jul 23, 2025

J065-- Omnicell Inc., Support And Services

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26125Q0772
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gary Christensen (gary.christensen@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26125Q0772 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 27, 2025
    Award Notice
    Omnicell, Inc. · $338K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 21is issuing this Notice of Intent (NOI) to inform industry contractors of the Government s intent to execute a Sole Source Award under the authority of Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The intended contractor is Omnicell, Inc., located at 500 Cranberry Woods Dr, Cranberry Township, PA 16066. The Department of Veteran Affairs Palo Alto Health Care Services (VAPAHCS) is seeking to negotiate a sole source award to Omnice… (show all)

ll, Inc., for a technical and maintenance support service agreement. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is, 811210 Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Product of Service Code for this requirement is J065 Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies. The Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard for this sector is $34.0 Million. This notice of intent is neither a formal solicitation nor a request for competitive proposals. No solicitation document is available and telephone requests will not be honored. No award will be made on the basis of unsolicited quotations or offers received in response to this notice. Any response to this notice must show clear, compelling and convincing evidence that competition will be advantageous to the Government. The intent of this synopsis is for informational purposes only. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this action based on this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. All inquiries and concerns must be addressed in writing via e-mail to gary.christensen@va.gov with 36C26125Q0772 Omnicell, Inc. Support and Services referenced in the subject line. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed procurement based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. See attached document: Omnicell Inc., PWS (DRAFT).

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $77K to $154K, median $123K; range $13K to $766K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HOLOGIC SALES AND SERVICE, LLC1$766KOct 29, 2024
CARESTREAM HEALTH, INC1$274KMar 27, 2026
E3 DIAGNOSTICS, INC.1$266KOct 16, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$170KJun 9, 2025
GULDMANN, INC.1$158KDec 4, 2025
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.1$141KApr 28, 2026
Holden Hospital Supply, Inc.1$127KJul 7, 2026
TRANSLOGIC CORP.1$126KNov 21, 2024
Alcon Vision, LLC1$125KDec 15, 2025
ARXIUM, INC.1$121KDec 19, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (6 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.