Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 8, 2026·Responses due Oct 8, 2026

USS HOWARD (DDG-83) 7J1

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6264926RA063
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
J999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Risa Sakurai (risa.sakurai.ln@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6264926RA063 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 8, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 29, 2026 to Feb 17, 2027, middle of the range Dec 2, 2026.
Measured from 51 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Government anticipates issuing a Request for Proposal (RFP) on or about 31 Jul 2026. The solicitation and any subsequent amendments will be made available through the System for Award Management (SAM.gov) website. Please see attachment for more detailed information.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA), same product/service code (PSC) J999 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $30K to $55K, median $40K; range $4K to $130K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SAN DENSHI KOGYO CO.,LTD.4$153KSep 15, 2026
SHINKO CO.,LTD.3$99KSep 8, 2026
YAMAGUCHI MACHINERY CO.,LTD.2$160KSep 24, 2026
TOYO TRUST TOKKI CO.,LTD.1$130KSep 14, 2026
HOSEI CO., LTD.1$31KSep 8, 2026
KUBO INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.1$26KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.