Sources SoughtPosted Jul 17, 2026·Responses due Aug 3, 2026

NRL Robotics Industry Day

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0017326RFIGF12
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AC12
Place
DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0017326RFIGF12 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 17, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 16, 2026 to May 23, 2027, middle of the range Jan 31, 2027.
Measured from 13 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541715 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same product/service code (PSC) AC12.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $2.1M to $5.5M, median $3.4M; range $794K to $294.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B2$98.9MDec 15, 2025
AVIATION SYSTEMS ENGINEERING COMPANY1$294.0MJul 28, 2026
ASSURANCE TECHNOLOGY CORP1$244.0MOct 16, 2025
PACIFIC DEFENSE STRATEGIES, INC.1$9.1MNov 19, 2025
BOSTON FUSION CORP1$5.5MFeb 25, 2025
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B1$5.4MDec 15, 2025
Pacific Impact Zone Solutions Inc1$4.8MDec 15, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, BALTIMORE Baltimore MD 21201 USA1$4.0MMar 5, 2025
PRIVATE MACHINES INC1$3.7MMar 16, 2026
VALLEY TECH SYSTEMS, INC.1$3.1MDec 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $3.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $3.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $552K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.