Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Dec 11, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

53--BUMPER

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
444140
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126T7065
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126T7065 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 11, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALEK INDUSTRIES INC · $54K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5340015425233 BUMPER: Line 0001 Qty 10 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION WARNER ROBINS By: 0287 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 444140.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $41K to $92K, median $72K; range $30K to $199K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STATZ CORP1$199KApr 15, 2025
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED1$115KApr 21, 2025
DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC · $DRS · $3.8B1$103KJun 13, 2025
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC1$82KJan 12, 2025
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION1$80KMar 25, 2025
WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.1$72KJan 28, 2025
LEE PRECISION MACHINE SHOP INC1$57KNov 18, 2024
Donaldson Company, Inc. · $DCI · $3.9B1$48KJun 6, 2025
SALEM MANUFACTURING & SALES INC1$33KAug 21, 2025
EILERS MACHINE & WELDING INC1$31KJan 14, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $DCI reported $3.9B revenue (fiscal year ending Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 28, 2026A.G.H. Industries, LLC$30K53--BUMPERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 21, 2025SALEM MANUFACTURING & SALES INC$33K53--BUMPERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 13, 2025DRS NETWORK & IMAGING SYSTEMS LLC$103K53--PLATE,MOUNTINGMateriality: <0.01% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 6, 2025Donaldson Company, Inc.$48K53--BRACKET,MOUNTINGMateriality: <0.01% of $DCI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 21, 2025SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INCORPORATED$115K53--CLAMP,LOOPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 15, 2025STATZ CORP$199K53--MOUNT,RESILIENT,UTINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 25, 2025DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION$80K53--PLATE,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 28, 2025WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.$72K53--CRANK,HANDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 14, 2025EILERS MACHINE & WELDING INC$31K53--DOOR,ACCESS,UTILITYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 12, 2025PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC$82K53--PLUG ASSEMBLY,SEALINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.