Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 1, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jun 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Wessex Wraith

Air Force and Space Force · FA8751 AFRL RIKO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA875126R0005
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5820
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cody Owens (cody.owens.4@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA875126R0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 1, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 27, 2026 to Nov 27, 2026; middle Sep 7, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 1, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a presolicitation notice for the Wessex Wraith IDIQ. This requirement is for the procurement of non-commercial unmanned Electromagnetic Spectrum Operations (EMSO) systems that detect, locate, track and identify cooperative and non-cooperative threats, both of commercial and military nature, using Radio Frequency (RF) sensing, Electro-optical/Infrared (EO/IR) sensing, sensor correlation with Commercially-available/Publicly-available Information (CAI/PAI), edge-based processing, collaborative networking, and remotely-enabled Command and Control (C2). Attached to this notice are the most … (show all)

current drafts of the Statement of Scope (SOS) and contemplated CLIN structure spreadsheet. Note that both of these documents are subject to further changes between now and the time of posting of the formal Request for Proposal (RFP). A formal RFP is anticipated to be posted to SAM.gov between the dates of 16 June 2026 and 30 June 2026. The Government intends to utilize the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) source selection methodology, awarding just one IDIQ contract as a result of the eventual solicitation. A Total Evaluated Price (TEP) will be established for each Offeror by multiplying the Offeror�s proposed unit prices for each line item by the Government�s estimated quantity, and summing the products together. Ceiling/plug amounts will be provided for travel, shipping, non-warrantied replacement parts, and consumables (CLINs 0047, 0048, 0049, and 0050, respectively), and will be applied evenly to each Offeror�s quote. CLINs 0047, 0048, 0049, and 0050 will be cost-reimbursement with no fee. All other CLINs will be Firm Fixed-Price (FFP). Realism analysis will be performed on any indirect rates proposed by Offerors on the cost-reimbursement CLINs (i.e. G&A). All responsible sources may submit a proposal, which will be considered by the agency. Industry feedback and questions regarding the most current drafts of the Statement of Scope (SOS) and contemplated CLIN structure spreadsheet that are attached to this notice are welcome.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA8751 AFRL RIKO), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $117K to $233K, median $200K; range $34K to $266K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$266KSep 16, 2025
FlexRadio, Inc.1$200KJul 27, 2026
Sabre Systems, LLC1$34KMay 14, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $200K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jul 27, 2026FlexRadio, Inc.$200KRadio SystemsNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2025ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.$266KHigh Frequency Radio SystemMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 14, 2025Sabre Systems, LLC$34KHF Vertical AntennasNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.