Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 12, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

16--ACTUATOR,FOLD,MAIN

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325QF039
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1615
Place
Not stated
Contact
KATE N. SCHALCK, N732.77, PHONE (215)697-1020, EMAIL KATE.N.SCHALCK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (KATE.N.SCHALCK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325QF039 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 5, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 1, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 12, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 4, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC · $1.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1615-012429588-VH, IAW REF NR 70108-28900-104, QTY 4 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a competitive basis for the FMS purchase of the following part: QTY: 4 NSN: 7RE 1615 012429588 VH P/N: 70108-28900-104, R1489M1 Item: ACTUATOR,FOLD,MAIN Based upon market research, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. This is a competitive FMS procurement, approved sources are SIKOR… (show all)

SKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION (78286) and TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC (0ZBE8) and it is expected that award will be made to one of these firms. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFQ/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is December 2024. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at kate.n.schalck.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

35 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1615.

Single-winner award sizes (33): middle half $389K to $1.1M, median $543K; range $276K to $18.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B32$49.2MSep 25, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B2$816KAug 28, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC1$766KSep 10, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in (2 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 33 past awards, $543K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 33 past awards, $543K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 25, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$2.4M16--DAMPER ASSEMBLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$3.9M16--MAIN MODULEMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 25, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$413K16--BLADE ROTARY RUDDERMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 29, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$7.2M16--MAIN MODULEMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 7, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$18.6M16--BLADE,ROTARY RUDDERMateriality: 0.02% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 29, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$475K16--GEARBOX,ACCESSORY DMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 10, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$441K16--BLADE ASSEMBLY,MAIN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 2, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$444K16--SPINDLE ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 10, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$766K16--PITCH LOCK ACTUATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 28, 2025SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$680K16--CLUTCH ASSEMBLY,CENMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $425K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.