Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 17, 2025·Responses due May 15, 2025

Hydrogen Compressor / Gas Booster

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333912
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH25QA011
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4310
Place
Not stated
Contact
Troy Haarala (troy.r.haarala.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH25QA011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 17, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    GOVAGE, INC. · $32K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Compact Electric Hydrogen Compressor/Gas Booster, below are required specs to support the project.Electric gas booster/compressor for use to compress hydrogen.-Two-Stage.-Must be electrically driven with 220VAC/single phase power.-Gas inlet max pressure at 4,200 psi-Gas outlet max pressure at 12,500 psi-Include an inlet gas pressure reducers with bypass line and shutoff valve-Include pressure relief valve set at 11,500 psi-All vent ports must be connected to a common port separated for the relief and vent valves-Include a manual start/stop switch, hour meter, both inlet and outlet gauges, cool… (show all)

ing fan, outlet shutoff valve-Must be under 160 lbs-Must be smaller than 38in x 12in x 24in; ***AMENDED*** - Add National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) under NFPA 70, is also known as the National Electrical Code (NEC), C1D2 COMPONENTS INCLUDED ARE THE MOTOR, COOLING FAN, AND PRESSURE SWITCHES. NON-ATEX COMPONENTS MOUNTED REMOTELY IN AN ENCLOSED BOX WITH A 20-FOOT CORD ARE THE HOUR METER, ON/OFF SWITCH, RELAYS, CIRCUIT BREAKER, AND E-STOP.

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same industry group (NAICS 3339).

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $98K to $929K, median $331K; range $15K to $6.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
US JACK CO Benton Harbor MI 49022 USA2$6.7MSep 25, 2025
MI-JACK PRODUCTS, INC.2$6.2MMar 18, 2026
AIR POWER, INC.2$915KDec 1, 2025
FAR GOVERNMENT, INC.2$195KJan 27, 2026
FASTCUT CNC INC.1$3.8MOct 30, 2025
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$2.4MFeb 21, 2025
R P M SUPPLY CORPORATION1$2.2MJun 2, 2025
ECHELON DISTRIBUTION LLC1$1.5MMay 29, 2025
BOWHEAD TURNKEY MANUFACTURING LLC1$1.4MAug 12, 2025
JHAWAR INDUSTRIES, LLC1$1.3MSep 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (13 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.