Sources SoughtPosted Jul 21, 2025·Responses due Jul 31, 2025

Brand Name Welch Allyn Connex Vital Signs Monitors, Exam Lights, Procedure Lights, Sure Temp Plus Thermometer, 3.5V Diagnostics Set, Wheelchair Scale and 5-Year Warranty to the six IHS Locations, Indian Health Service

Indian Health Service · PHOENIX AREA INDIAN HEALTH SVC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
IHS1512860-PAO
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Parker, AZ, USA
Contact
Donovan Conley (Donovan.Conley@ihs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation IHS1512860-PAO in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALKO ENTERPRISES INC · $226K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE FOR INDIAN ECOMOMIC ENTERPRISES (IEE), INDIAN SMALL BUSINESS ECONOMIC ENTERPRISES (ISBEE) OR SMALL BUSINESS OR OTHER THAN SMALL BUSINESS � THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION FOR PROPOSAL AND NO CONTRACT SHALL BE AWARDED FROM THIS NOTICE. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AT THIS TIME. This request for capability information does not constitute a request for proposals; submission of any information in response to this market survey is purely voluntary; the government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred. The Indian Health Service (IHS), Phoenix Area Office (PAO), Divi… (show all)

sion of Acquisition Management (DAM) is issuing this sources sought synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support on providing Brand Name Welch Allyn Connex Vital Signs Monitors, Exam Lights, Procedure Lights, Sure Temp Plus Thermometer, 3.5V Diagnostics Set, Wheelchair Scale and 5-Year Warranty to the six IHS Locations. Reference ID IHS1512860-PAO. Requirement: Brand Name Welch Allyn. See Attachment A � Requirements, 4-pages See Attachment B � Brand Name Justification, 3-pages Delivery Locations: 1. Chemehuevi Clinic, 1970 Palo Verde Dr, Havasu Lake, CA 92363 2. Irene Benn Health Clinic, 10 Lincoln Street, Moapa, NV 89025 3. Colorado River Service Unit, 12033 Agency Road, Parker, AZ 85344 4. Peach Spring Health Center, 943 Hualapai Way, Peach Springs, AZ 86434 5. Havasupai Health Station, Supai, AZ 86435 6. Unitah and Ouray Service Unit, 6822 East 1000 South, Fort Duchesne, UT 84026 Provide GSA/FSS/VA Contract Number or list items as Open Market � Not on Schedule. The applicable NAICS Code to this procurement is 334510, Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing. An e-mail letter of interest that includes your firm�s Capability Statement highlighting past performance for similar deliveries performed within the past 5 years and indicate the following social economic status information is all that is required at this time. Is your firm a: ___ Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise/Native Owned Small Business OR ___ Small Business (SB), ___ Veteran-Owned SB, ___ Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned SB, ___ HUBZone SB ___ Small Disadvantage Business, ___ Women-Owned SB OR ___ Other Than Small Business BUY INDIAN ACT The IHS Contracting Officer will give priority for all purchases, regardless of dollar value, by utilizing ISBEE set-aside to the maximum extent possible. Each acquisition of supplies, services or construction that is subject to commercial items (FAR 12.209) or Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP) (FAR 13.106) must be set-aside exclusively for ISBEEs. Definition(s): INDIAN ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE (IEE) - Any business activity owned by one or more Indians, Federally Recognized Indian Tribes, or Alaska Native Corporations provided that: ? The combined Indian, Federally Recognized Indian Tribe or Alaska Native Corporation ownership of the enterprise constitutes not less than 51%; ? The Indian, Federal Recognized Indian Tribes, or Alaska Native Corporations must, together, receive at least 51% of the earnings from the contract; and ? The management and daily business operations must be controlled by one or more individuals who are Indians. Definition: INDIAN SMALL BUSINESS ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE (ISBEE) � An IEE that is also a small business concern established in accordance with the criteria and size standards of 13 CFR Part 121. The government will evaluate market information to ascertain potential market capacity to provide supplies consistent in scope and scale with those described in this notice and otherwise anticipated. BASED ON THE RESPONSES TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE/MARKET RESEARCH, THIS REQUIREMENT MAY BE SET-ASIDE FOR ISBEE OR SMALL BUSINESS OR PROCURED THROUGH FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION, and a single award MAY be made. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to companies regarding their submissions. Submission Instructions: Interested parties who consider themselves qualified to perform the above-listed supplies are invited to submit a response to this Sources Sought Notice by July 31, 2025 4:00 PM MST. All responses under this Sources Sought Notice must be emailed to Donovan.Conley@ihs.gov and Reference IHS1512860-PAO Patient Monitors. All interested firms who can meet the requirements stated above should respond, in writing, INCLUDING ALL THE FOLLOWING: 1. Company name. 2. Point of contact (name/title/telephone number/e-mail address). 3. FSS / SEWP Contract number, if applicable. 4. DUNS number OR SAM Unique Entity Identifier Number. 5. Tax ID number. 6. Indication of which business category (IEE or ISBEE) for which the organization qualifies. 7. A capability statement that addresses the organizations qualifications and ability to provide the requirement depicted above. 9. Documentation from manufacturer (i.e., correspondence from manufacturer) of your firm being an authorized distributor for the manufacturer. Additionally, since IHS must conduct sufficient market research in determining if there is reasonable expectation of obtaining offers from two or more Indian Economic Enterprises (IEE), for every commercial contract opportunity, in accordance with HHSAR 326.603-1. To identify and support responsible IEE/ISBEE(s) and prevent circumvention or abuse of the Buy Indian Act, interested, qualified, vendors must provide the following: ? Representation must be made on the designated IHS Indian Economic Enterprise Representation form (attached) through which the offeror will self-certify eligibility; and, ? Identify the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe or Alaska Native Corporation upon which the offeror relies for its IEE status. Interested firms are reminded that in accordance with FAR 4.12, prospective contractors shall complete electronic annual representations and certifications in conjunction with FAR 4.1102 required to be registered in the Systems for Award Management (SAM) at the time an offer or quotation is submitted in order to comply with the annual representations and certifications requirements. The Government will use responses to this notice to make an appropriate acquisition decision. This is the only notice: no other copies of this notice will be provided. If you have any questions concerning this opportunity please contact: Donovan Conley Contract Specialist Phoenix Area Office, Acquisition Department 40 North Central Ave 602-200-5374 Attachment: 1. IHS Indian Economic Enterprises Representatives form 2. A � Requirements, 4-pages 3. B � Brand Name Justification, 3-pages

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Indian Health Service), same industry group (NAICS 3345).

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $35K to $163K, median $61K; range $22K to $599K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DNI MISSION SERVICES LLC2$290KJan 29, 2026
J & N MARKETING, INC.1$599KJul 14, 2025
BIOMERIEUX INC1$200KDec 3, 2024
Fisher Scientific Company · $TMO · $42.9B1$61KNov 7, 2024
RED HERITAGE MEDICAL LLC1$48KSep 19, 2025
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$35KAug 8, 2025
BIGHORN RIDGERUNNERS, LLC1$30KJun 16, 2025
ALKO ENTERPRISES INC1$22KApr 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $61K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Indian Health Service since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Indian Health Service job
  • $76K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 2 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.