Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 6, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

29--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUID

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336390
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126T927S
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
29
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126T927S in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Award Notice
    GOVPARTS LLC · $28K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 2940014345206 FILTER ELEMENT,FLUID: Line 0001 Qty 183 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0168 DAYS ADO This is a source controlled drawing item. Approved sources are 00736 R9W2501; 61208 715583; 90005 1744830-05; 94330 12477556. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. The items furnished must meet the requirements of the drawing cited in the solicitation. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically.… (show all)

All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

615 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 29 and NAICS 336390.

Single-winner award sizes (393): middle half $41K to $250K, median $107K; range $14K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC44$8.3M + 7 sharedSep 3, 2026
Central Power Systems & Services, LLC29$3.0M + 12 sharedSep 4, 2026
VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC25$4.4M + 8 sharedSep 11, 2026
GOVPARTS LLC25$2.4M + 16 sharedAug 5, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B24$2.7M + 6 sharedAug 27, 2026
Neal Supply and Rental, LLC24$2.2M + 15 sharedJul 30, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC18$3.2M + 5 sharedAug 31, 2026
DIRECT LINE, INC15$4.5M + 4 sharedMay 29, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE11$1.8M + 6 sharedAug 17, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.11$1.2M + 4 sharedSep 15, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 393 past awards, $107K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 22, 2026LIBBY POWER SYSTEMS, LLC$350K29--TANK,FUEL,ENGINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026LIBBY POWER SYSTEMS, LLC$28K29--FILTER,FLUIDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026LANZEN, INCORPORATED$129K29--EXHAUST SYSTEM,ENGINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 15, 2026LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.$79K29--GOVERNOR,DIESEL ENGINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 11, 2026VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC$350K29--FILTER ELEMENT,INTAKE AIR CLEANERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026CNH Industrial America LLC$350K (shared ceiling)29--FILTER ELEMENT,FLUIDShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026EJAY FILTRATION, INC.$350K (shared ceiling)29--FILTER ASSEMBLY,FUEShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026Central Power Systems & Services, LLC$350K (shared ceiling)29--COOLER,LUBRICATING OIL,ENGINEShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026AFCON PRODUCTS, INC.$350K (shared ceiling)29--PIPE,EXHAUSTShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 3, 2026FLUID HANDLING LLC$43K29--COOLER,LUBRICATINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.