Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 25, 2026

Objective and Relay Assembly

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-26-R-0095
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1240
Place
USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-26-R-0095 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jun 25, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 11, 2026 to Oct 26, 2026, middle of the range Sep 29, 2026.
Measured from 36 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 1240.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $453K to $4.2M, median $1.5M; range $27K to $65.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY23$83.9MMay 8, 2026
ELBITAMERICA, INC.3$8.7MOct 1, 2025
Kelvin Hughes LLC1$65.5MSep 15, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC. · $GD · $53.8B1$9.6MMay 21, 2026
DRS Network & Imaging Systems, LLC · $DRS · $3.8B1$3.8MFeb 18, 2025
Torrent Photonics, LLC1$1.5MMay 20, 2026
AUTOMATED PRECISION, INC.1$223KSep 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 15, 2026Kelvin Hughes LLC$65.5MRANGE FINDER,LASERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 14, 2026AUTOMATED PRECISION, INC.$223KLASER TRACKERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 21, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC.$9.6MSight Unit with ContainerMateriality: 0.02% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 20, 2026Torrent Photonics, LLC$1.5MKIT, BORESIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 8, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$3.5MTelescope PanoramicNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 6, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$333KCounter Box AssemblyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 29, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$4.7MTELESCOPE PANORAMICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 29, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$59KMount TelescopeNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 24, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$1.5MTELESCOPE, PANAROMICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 19, 2026SEILER INSTRUMENT AND MANUFACTURING COMPANY$800KMount TelescopeNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $493K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.