Special NoticePosted Mar 24, 2026·Responses due Mar 31, 2026

N--NIFC 300-PURCHASE OF FURNITURE_DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Interior (all) · NATIONAL INTERAGENCY FIRE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
337214
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L3726Q0032
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N071
Place
Not stated
Contact
Boyd, Casey (cmboyd@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L3726Q0032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 24, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    MILLERKNOLL INC · $19K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) at the National Interagency Fire Center (NIFC) intends to negotiate with only one source, MillerKnoll Inc., for furniture purchase and installation to match updated furniture throughout the NIFC campus. This action is authorized by and in accordance with FAR 6.302.1. The Government believes that the only responsible source capable of satisfying the agency�s requirement is MillerKnoll, Inc. A Justification for Other than Full and Open Competition has been prepared in support of this acquisition. The estimated value of this acquisition is $19,171.61. No Reques… (show all)

t for Quotation (RFQ) will be issued, and no response will be made to letters or telephone requests for a copy of the solicitation. This is not a request for competitive quotes, but serves as a procurement notice to fulfill public posting requirements in accordance with FAR 5.101(a)(1). The requirement is unrestricted and the NAICS code 337214 applies. Responsible firms believing they can provide the required items are encouraged to identify themselves and give written notification to the Contracting Officer referencing action 140L3726Q0032. However, they must provide convicting evidence that they can furnish the requested items at a cost that will not exceed the total estimated transaction cost. All responses will be fully considered. If no affirmative responses are received by 5pm Eastern on March 31st, 2026 to the effect that a comparable source exists, an order will be placed with MillerKnoll, Inc. for the requirement stated here. Questions concerning this acquisition may be directed to Contracting Officer, Casey Gean Boyd at cmboyd@blm.gov.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) N071.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $81K to $261K, median $137K; range $7K to $401K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MILES TREASTER & ASSOCIATES 1810 13TH ST STE 100 SACRAMENTO CA 95811 USA4$405KMay 28, 2026
PRICE MODERN LLC1$401KAug 26, 2026
AFFORDABLE INTERIOR SYSTEMS, INC.1$386KSep 18, 2026
MILLERKNOLL INC · $MLKN · $3.8B1$284KSep 16, 2025
CMIP LLC1$165KSep 3, 2025
INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED, INC.1$128KSep 16, 2026
MILES TREASTER & ASSOCIATES 1810 13TH ST STE 100 SACRAMENTO CA 95811-7149 USA1$122KNov 21, 2024
Blue Tiger Consulting Group, LLC1$40KJan 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MLKN reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Aug 29, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $137K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.