Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 8, 2026·Responses due Nov 9, 2026

Monitoring and Evaluation of Russian River Coho Salmon

Army Corps of Engineers · W075 ENDIST SAN FRAN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541690
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912P727QA002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
B529
Place
Not stated
Contact
Logan Champlin (logan.champlin@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912P727QA002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 8, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Oct 8, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 3, 2026 to Dec 13, 2026, middle of the range Nov 19, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 8, 2026).
Responses are due Nov 9, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Monitoring and Evaluation of Russian River Coho Salmon Notice ID: W912P727QA002 Contract Opportunity Type: Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Location: Geyserville CA NAICS: 541690 for Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services PSC: B529 for Special Studies/Analysis Scientific Data General Info: This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. OAers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation Number W… (show all)

912P727QA002 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for the monitoring and evaluation of Russian River coho salmon and related services. This acquisition is full and open. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at https://acquisition.gov/far-overhaul/far-part-deviation-guide. The NAICS Code is 541690 for Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services. The small business size standard is $19 million. The PSC Code is B529 for Special Studies/Analysis Scientific Data. Project Description: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) San Francisco District is seeking to contract a non-personnel service contract to provide monitoring and evaluation of the Russian River Coho Salmon Captive Broodstock Program (RRCSCBP) located at Don Clausen Fish Hatchery (Sonoma County). The contractors work and responsibility shall include all job planning programming scheduling administration inspection and management necessary to accomplish specified services. The contractor shall make sure that work is accomplished in accordance with the contract and all applicable laws municipal codes regulations and/or written directives issued by the Contracting OAicer. The provisions at 52.212-1 Instructions to OAerors-Commercial Products and Commercial Services 52.212-2 Evaluation-Commercial Products and Commercial Services and 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services apply to this acquisition. See attachments for solicitation provisions and clauses (Attachment 2) Performance Work Statement (PWS Attachment 1) and wage determination (Attachment 3). Anticipated PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: The period of performance shall be for one (1) Base Year of 12 months and four (4) 12-month option years. The Period of Performance reads as follows: Base Year: December 1 2026 through November 30 2027 Option Year I: December 1 2027 through November 30 2028 Option Year II: December 1 2028 through November 30 2029 Option Year III: December 1 2029 through November 30 2030 Option Year IIII: December 1 2030 through November 30 2031 Evaluation will be conducted in accordance with RFO FAR 52.212-2 EvaluationCommercial Products and Commercial Services. See provisions and clauses document for details.See attached for details regarding Submission Requirements and Evaluation Criteria

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same NAICS 541690.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $110K to $4.8M, median $140K; range $25K to $20.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SOL ENGINEERING SERVICES, LLC1$20.0MAug 7, 2025
S.P. CRAMER & ASSOCIATES, INC.1$9.4MMar 7, 2025
OCEANWEATHER, INC.1$164KMay 16, 2025
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $60.1B1$140KFeb 24, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SANTA CRUZ Santa Cruz CA 95064 USA1$140KApr 7, 2026
RISK EFFICACY CORPORATION1$80KOct 1, 2026
MASTERPOINT LLC1$25KNov 27, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MRK reported $60.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $140K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $52K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.