SolicitationPosted Mar 25, 2025·Responses due Apr 24, 2025

59--CMT ELECTRONIC ENCL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334417
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QDB55
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5999
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176055805 (JULIE.SMITH2@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QDB55 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 25, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • May 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $391K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N712.24|AAJ|717-605-5805|julie.smith2@navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoicing and receiving report (COMBO)||HQ0338|N00104|S2404A|S1002A|See schedule|See schedule|||S1002A|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| OPTION FOR INCREASED QUANTITY (MAR 1989)|1|90 days after a… (show all)

ward| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003)|13|334419|750|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||| This solicitation is issued pursuant to Emergency Acquisition Authority (EAA). Please quote a FFP or NTE price for the full repair of the item(s). The vendor is required to comply with the Commercial Asset Visibility (CAV) ofthe asset(s) in this purchase order in accordance with NAVSUPWSSFA24 All contractual documents (i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders,delivery orders and modifications) related to the instant procurement areconsidered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either depositedin the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commercemethods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor'sproposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents asdetailed herein. The terms and conditions under BOA N0010421GA100 apply. Please note that all REPAIR AWARDS will be pre-populated with the followingAward Remarks: RTAT, Throughput Constraint, and Induction Expiration Date included in SUBCLINremarks above are defined as follows: RTAT: Repair turn-around time defined as Induction start date to end date(days). Throughput Constraint: Total assets to be repaired monthly after initialdelivery commences. A throughput of 0000/month reflects no throughputconstraint. Induction Expiration Date: Any asset received after this date in days is notauthorized to be repaired without bi-lateral agreement between the Vendor andContracting Officer. SUBCLIN Remarks (pre-populated for each SUBCLIN) RTAT=0000 Throughput Constraint=0000/month Induction Expiration Date=000 (NTE 365 days) Please provide all of the above information with contractor's quote. Anyquestions should be directed to the POC for this solicitation. The Government intends to add an option quantity to the resultant contract.In reference to the option quantity, the Government may increase the quantityof supplies called for in the Schedule at the unit price specified. TheContracting Officer may exercise the option by written notice to the Contractorwithin the number of days in FAR 52.217-6 herein. Delivery of the added itemsshall continue at the same rate as the like items called for under thecontract, unless the parties otherwise agree. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for repair and the contract quality requirements for the CMT ELECTRONIC ENCL . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Cage Code/Reference Number Items - The CMT ELECTRONIC ENCL repaired under this contract/purchase order shall meet the operational and functional requirements as represented by the Cage Code(s) and reference number(s) listed below. All repair work shall be performed in accordance with the contractors repair/overhaul standard practices, manuals and directives including but not limited to drawings, technical orders, manufacturing operations, tooling instructions, approved repair standards and any other contractor or government approved documents developed to provide technical repair procedures. CAGE___Ref. No. ;52088 B966; 3.2 Marking - This item shall be physically identified in accordance with ;MIL-STD-130, REV N, 16 NOV 2012; . 3.3 Changes in Design, Material Servicing, or Part Number - Except for a Code 1 change, which shall be processed as provided in the code statement shown below, no substitution of items shall be made until the NAVICP-MECH Contracting Officer has notified and approval has been given by issuance of a written change order. When any change in design, material, servicing or part number is made to replace or substitute any item to be furnished on this contract/purchase order, the Contractor shall furnish, for the substituting/replacement item, a drawing and an explanation of the reason for the change, explaining the reason therefor. If finished detail drawings are not available, shop drawings in the form used by the manufacturer will be acceptable for Government evaluation. When notifying the Procurement Contracting Officer of the reasons for making substitutions, the type of change shall be indicated by code number in accordance with one of the following statements: Code 1: PART NUMBER CHANGE ONLY - If the Manufacturer's Part Number indicated thereon has changed, but the parts are identical in all respects, supply the item and advise NAVICP-MECH immediately of the new part number. Code 2: Assembly (or set or kit) not furnished - Used following detail parts. Code 3: Part not furnished separately - Use assembly. Code 4: Part redesigned - Old and new parts are completely interchangeable. Code 5: Part redesigned - New part replaces old. Old part cannot replace new. Code 6: Part redesigned - Parts not interchangeable. 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE 4.1 Responsibility for Inspection - Unless otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor is responsible for the performance of all inspection requirements as specified herein. Except as otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor may use his own or any other facilities suitable for the performance of the inspection requirements specified herein, unless disapproved by the Government. The Government reserves the right to perform any of the inspections set forth in the specification where such inspections are deemed necessary to assure supplies and services conform to prescribed requirements. 4.2 Responsibility for Compliance - All items must meet all requirements of this contract/purchase order. The inspection set forth in this specification shall become a part of the Contractor's overall inspection system or quality program. The absence of any inspection requirements shall not relieve the Contractor of the responsibility of assuring that all products or supplies submitted to the Government for acceptance comply with all requirements of the contract/purchase order. Sampling in quality conformance does not authorize submission of known defective material, either indicated or actual, not does it commit the Government to acceptance of defective material. 4.3 Records - Records of all inspection work by the Contractor shall be kept complete and available to the Government during the performance of contract/purchase order and for a period of 365 calendar days after final delivery of supplies. 4.4 Inspection/Testing Repaired Items - The Contractor shall perform all inspection and testing requirements as specified in the original manufacturer's specifications and drawings. 5. PACKAGING 5.1 Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking - Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking shall be in accordance with the Contract/Purchase Order Schedule and as specified below. MIL-STD 2073

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5999.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $540K to $1.7M, median $1.2M; range $360K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B3$4.0MJun 17, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B2$3.2MMar 20, 2026
Frontgrade Technologies Inc.1$1.2MJun 12, 2026
JO-KELL INC.1$1.1MJun 10, 2025
ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC1$540KAug 12, 2026
AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.1$360KSep 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 12, 2026ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC$540K59--FUSE HOLDER CAPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 17, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$475K59--VIDEO BOARD ASSY - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 12, 2026Frontgrade Technologies Inc.$1.2M59--ROTARY JOINT SLP RNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 20, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$1.5M59--KA-BAND SOLID STATE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 16, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$1.7M59--KA-BAND SOLID STATE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 15, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.8M59--EWR RCVR CHASSISMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 27, 2025AllClear Aerospace & Defense, Inc.$360K59--COOLER,FLUID ELECTR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 19, 2025Lockheed Martin Corporation$1.8M59--EWR RCVR CHASSISMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 10, 2025JO-KELL INC.$1.1M59--CIRCUIT BREAKER AYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.