Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 4, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jan 12). See latest amendment for current deadline.

16--WHEEL ASSEMBLY,NOSE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
314910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726T7035
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
16
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726T7035 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 4, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jan 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    AIRCRAFT WHEEL AND BRAKE, LLC · $369K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 1680015322858 WHEEL ASSEMBLY,NOSE: Line 0001 Qty 41 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0155 DAYS ADO This is a source controlled drawing item. Approved source is 33269 040-22704. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. The items furnished must meet the requirements of the drawing cited in the solicitation. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote wh… (show all)

ich, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

26 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 16 and NAICS 314910.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $58K to $246K, median $77K; range $30K to $10.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AIRTRONICS, LLC7$502KJun 24, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC5$2.9MMar 16, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES3$246KDec 11, 2025
AeroControlex Group, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B3$205KJul 14, 2026
AIRCRAFT WHEEL AND BRAKE, LLC2$1.1MSep 28, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC1$10.8MMay 28, 2025
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$350KFeb 11, 2026
ERA INDUSTRIAL SALES CORP1$350KSep 21, 2026
SAFRAN ELECTRONICS & DEFENSE CANADA INC1$233KApr 30, 2025
ALLIED DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC1$47KFeb 24, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $77K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 28, 2026AIRCRAFT WHEEL AND BRAKE, LLC$837K16--WHEEL ASSEMBLY,NOSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ERA INDUSTRIAL SALES CORP$350K16--BALL LOCK PIN,AIRCRNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 14, 2026AeroControlex Group, Inc.$70K16--DEHYDRATOR,WAVEGUIDMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 24, 2026AIRTRONICS, LLC$30K16--CABLE ASSEMBLY,W734No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 27, 2026AIRTRONICS, LLC$84K16--CONTROL ASSEMBLY,PUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 4, 2026AIRTRONICS, LLC$53K16--CABLE ASSEMBLY,W734No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 1, 2026AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC.$43K16--SPIDER,SECOND STAGEMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 16, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$2.5M16--PAD,CUSHIONINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 11, 2026MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.$350K16--NRP,ANTENNA A003No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 22, 2026S I T CORPORATION$32K16--COVER,AIRCRAFT-ROCKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.