SolicitationPosted Aug 28, 2025·Responses due Sep 5, 2025

AK FAIRBANKS FWFO OCEANMARINE

Interior (all) · FWS, IT GOODS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140F1G25Q0071
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5845
Place
Not stated
Contact
Duke, Carter (carter_duke@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140F1G25Q0071 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    OCEAN MARINE INDUSTRIES, INC. · $119K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

AK FAIRBANKS FWFO OCEANMARINE

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, IT GOODS), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $24K to $68K, median $45K; range $6K to $125K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $60.1B6$260KSep 24, 2026
TRIMBLE INC · $TRMB · $3.8B2$136KMay 16, 2025
ADVANCED TELEMETRY SYSTEMS INC2$56KJan 26, 2026
RDO EQUIPMENT CO 2960 34TH ST S Moorhead MN 56560 USA1$125KFeb 2, 2026
TELEDYNE FLIR COMMERCIAL SYSTEMS INC.1$121KJan 29, 2026
FRONTIER PRECISION, INC1$45KAug 26, 2026
ABSOLUTE ACCURACY INC.1$39KMay 6, 2025
CALIFORNIA SURVEYING & DRAFTING SUPPLY, INC.1$13KFeb 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MRK reported $60.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TRMB reported $3.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $49K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.