SolicitationPosted Oct 22, 2026·Responses due Nov 2, 2026

61--BRAKE,ELECTRIC

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

In plain words

DLA Aviation wants bids for "BRAKE,ELECTRIC". Bids are due Nov 2, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 2 companies, usually for about $200K per award. An award is expected around November 2026.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RZB07
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6110
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 4557370386 (SARA.PAGAN-RAMOS@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RZB07 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    View
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 2, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026, middle of the range Nov 2, 2026.
Measured from 1367 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335312 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 2, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Nov 2, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|X|||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT COMBO|N/A|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|N/A|N/A|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|robyn.grinarml@dla.mil| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES… (show all)

(NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|1 YEAR AFTER DATE OF DELIVERY|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (DEV 2026-O0037)(FEB 2026)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (DEV 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026))|7|||||||| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEV 2026-O0006)(FEB 2026)|1|| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|ELECTRONIC MAIL| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| ONLY ONE OFFER (DEVIATION 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026)|1|| NO DRAWINGS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THIS REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. NAICS CODE: 335312 SMALL BUSINESS SIZE STANDARD: 1,250 THIS IS A CRITICAL SAFETY ITEM (CSI). \

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same NAICS 335312.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $102K to $307K, median $200K; range $83K to $533K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC5$1.0MJan 28, 2025
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC · $TDG · $10.0B2$629KDec 4, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $200K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jan 28, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$83K61--STATOR,MOTORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 28, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$200K61--STATOR,MOTORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 27, 2024TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$240K59--SYNCHRO,TRANSMITTERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 27, 2024TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$373K59--SYNCHRO,TRANSMITTERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 4, 2024SKURKA AEROSPACE INC$533K61--STATOR,MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 18, 2024SKURKA AEROSPACE INC$96K61--STATOR,MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 14, 2024TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$109K61--MOTOR,ALTERNATING CNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

61--BRAKE,ELECTRIC | HillSignal — HillSignal