Special NoticePosted Sep 24, 2026·Responses due Jun 18, 2026

USSOCOM POTFF III Program Support

Special Operations Command · HQ USSOCOM

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
H9240026RE002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Austin Rains (austin.p.rains.mil@socom.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation H9240026RE002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 16, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 16, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 1, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (9 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

UPDATE (as of 24 September 2026): The Government has posted its answers to the questions submitted on Draft RFP Amendment 2. The Government is requesting you direct your attention particularly to the new Data Science descriptions in Appendix 1, and the language addressing SCLA in Sections L and M. Also, please not, this latest set of draft documents is under a commercial acquisition framework, and accordingly, the proposed structure for the travel clin has been changed. Please submit any new questions by 30 September 2026, 1600 EST. We will aim to answer those questions by 7 October. The gover… (show all)

nment has a moderate expectation this will be our last round of QA before the final solicitation release, which it expects to occur between 10-15 October (medium confidence, with high confidence it will release prior to October 31st). As before, these answers are concerning draft documentation and are non-binding. ----BREAK---- Previous posting of 14 September 2026: Please submit your questions via email using the provided QA excel document no later than 18 September 2026 1600 EST. ----BREAK---- Previous posting of 14 September 2026:The Government is publishing Draft Amendment 2 to the RFP which includes several major updates and structural changes. Key revisions include (1) updating regulatory alignment with FAR and RFO stating This solicitation and resulting awards are issued under the FAR as revised by the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul RFO to the extent adopted by the Department of War DoW by class deviation as of the solicitation issue date, (2) reducing the performance period from 8 years down to 5 years, (3) formally defining surge capacity requirements within the solicitation, (4) publishing Appendix 1 which now grants access to the specific qualifications and requirements (Data Scientist categories are still under active Government review), and (5) consolidating the PMO CLIN into the overall FFP LCAT rates structure. Please keep in mind that all questions and answers are and have been related to draft docs. Government replies during this stage should be treated as draft answers and subject to change. If you have previous questions that may warrant a different reply now, feel free to re-ask them. Please submit your questions via email using the provided QA excel document no later than 14 September 2026 1600 EST. The Government is anticipating a 30-day solicitation window for proposals, with an RFP release between 1-15 October. ----BREAK---- Previous posting of 01 September 2026: Revision to Government responses for Draft RFP Amendment 1 questions This updated file adds Items #229 through #235 which were inadvertently omitted from the 31 August 2026 posting All previously posted responses remain unchanged. ----BREAK---- Previous posting of 30August 2026: Good afternoon, We want to thank everyone who submitted questions and feedback on the latest set of draft documents. Your input has helped us realize where we needed to improve and revise our solicitation package, and hopefully our continued back and forth will lead to a better source selection for everyone involved. I realize that we punted on a few questions. We are working hard to finalize or definitize answers and want to circle back to all matters left unresolved. We are going to publish another set of draft documents (hopefully by September 11th) along with updated answers, and will encourage industry feedback on that revised set as well. Two areas we will be looking hard at will be defining our surge requirements and expectations, and also how we measure and surveil vacancies and fill times (our no-fault language and structure). Also, we aim to have a finalized Appendix 1 with our set LCATs and position descriptions. We plan on having Appendix 2 drop off and be subsumed by Appendix 1. Thank you once again for you input and your early contributions towards shaping this source selection. ----BREAK---- Previous posting of 18August 2026: The Government is providing two (2) administrative clarifications regarding the Amended Draft RFP attachments and system access. 1- Appendix 1 Status. Please note that the Appendix 1 attachment currently provided is intentionally only one 1 page in length as the Government is currently reviewing this document. 2- Reminder Attachment Access Instructions. All official attachments are housed in the PIEE Solicitation Module. Please navigate to the opportunity on SAM.gov and scroll down to the Attachments/Links section. Clicking the hyperlink labeled PIEE Solicitation Module Link will direct you to the PIEE portal where all attachments are housed. ----BREAK---- Previous posting of 17August 2026:Please be advised that the turnaround time for submitting questions for this upcoming round of QA will be compressed. To ensure you receive a response, please submit your questions via email using the provided QA excel document no later than 21 August 2026 1600 EST. You are welcome to submit additional questions after this deadline; however, the Government cannot guarantee we will be able to review or respond to them. Request for Industry Feedback: Surge Capacity and CLIN Structure; As you review the amended solicitation documents, you will notice incomplete/contradictory information regarding surge capacity, CLIN structure, and related directions. This aspect is a work in progress, as the Government has not yet settled on a final direction. We are currently contemplating adding an independent surge capacity requirement that extends above and beyond routine flexible scheduling, and we are evaluating multiple Courses of Action (COAs) to explicitly build this capacity into the contract. We are specifically requesting industrys thoughts and recommendations on this subject. If the Government chooses to include this requirement, we are looking for recommendations on the most practical approach. Specifically, we welcome your insights on the management, tracking, pricing, and invoicing of surge capacity for staffed operational laborers. Administrative Update; Additionally, please note an administrative update regarding our points of contact: Maj Austin Rains (austin.p.rains.mil@socom.mil) has assumed the role of Primary Point of Contact for this requirement moving forward. Its not lost on us that this package as whole is a substantial revision and departure of the previous draft, and several sections will contradict previous QA affirmations. The acquisition team and strategy have shifted substantially after further contemplation of how the Government can best pursue this effort and deliver the POTFF capability to the warfighter. We are much happier now with our current direction, but remain open to all industry feedback. Thank you for your continued interest in supporting the USSOCOM POTFF mission.---BREAK---- Previous posting of 20 July 2026: Adding Industry Day Attendee List to attachments. ---BREAK---- Previous posting of 13 July 2026: Post-Industry Day Information posted to include: Slido Answers, presentation slides and feedback form link. ----BREAK----Previous posting of 23 June 2026: Q and A Posted. ----BREAK----Previous posting of 17 June 2026: Extended Industry Registration to 18 June 2026 at 10 AM EST, Updated SOFWERX Location and Agenda attachment.----BREAK----Original Posting: The United States Special Operations Command (USSOCOM) will host a hybrid (In-Person/Virtual) Industry Day to engage with industry partners regarding the upcoming POTFF III requirement. This event will outline the overarching mission needs, the acquisition approach, and key changes from legacy efforts. It will also provide USSOCOM Components and Theater Special Operations Commands (TSOCs) the opportunity to share direct operational perspectives with prospective Offerors. Please see the attached SPECIAL NOTICE attachment for additional event details and instructions. Please do not submit direct emails to the Contracting Officer for event registration. Any direct emails will NOT be responded to. For any techni

Who won similar work

121 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Special Operations Command), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (121): middle half $79K to $3.2M, median $350K; range $9K to $2.4B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TERRESTRIS, LLC2$3.9MFeb 26, 2026
GO GREEN HOME STAGING AND REDESIGN, LLC2$600KSep 25, 2025
HOC SERVICES, INC.2$591KJan 29, 2026
MONMOUTH SOLUTIONS, INC2$139KFeb 3, 2026
QOOLPOD, LLC2$68KJun 4, 2025
BARBARICUM LLC1$2.4BSep 15, 2025
NEXTECH SOLUTIONS LLC1$2.4BSep 15, 2025
IGOV TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$2.4BSep 15, 2025
MANAGEMENT SERVICES GROUP, INC.1$2.4BSep 15, 2025
Multiple Coronado CA USA1$399.0MApr 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.