Pre-solicitationPosted May 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jun 12). See latest amendment for current deadline.

48--SLEEVE AND SLIDE,DI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QFD88
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4820
Place
Not stated
Contact
NOELLE M. SMITH, N743.43, PHONE (717)605-3992, EMAIL NOELLE.M.SMITH10.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (NOELLE.M.SMITH10.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QFD88 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 13, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 24, 2026 to Feb 22, 2027; middle Oct 13, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-4820-013633946-Q5, TDP VER 007, QTY 1 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN

Who won similar work

122 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 4820.

Single-winner award sizes (118): middle half $447K to $1.6M, median $728K; range $19K to $16.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC16$22.2MSep 29, 2026
MAROTTA CONTROLS INC14$30.1MSep 19, 2026
MELLINGER ENGINEERING, INCORPORATED9$25.8MAug 29, 2026
VACCO INDUSTRIES8$34.9MSep 29, 2026
LESLIE CONTROLS, INC.8$8.1MJun 25, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.6$5.0MJun 19, 2026
EMERSON AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS FINAL CONTROL US LP · $EMR · $18.6B5$2.9MJan 1, 2026
PAINTER TOOL INCORPORATED5$2.4MMay 5, 2026
HALE HAMILTON (VALVES) LIMITED4$9.2MSep 29, 2026
DERBYSHIRE MACHINE & TOOL CO4$2.9MAug 15, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $EMR reported $18.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 118 past awards, $728K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.